Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Byng School (1254 Beaumont Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built in 1921 by the Fort Garry School District No. 2047 (which also constructed and operated the General Steele School nearby), General Byng School No. 1 opened on 24 October 1921. It became part of the Fort Garry Municipal School District No. 2361 in 1959 then, later that year, part of the Fort Garry School Division. The building hosted the Fort Garry High School until the senior grades were moved to the new Viscount Alexander High School in 1949. A new four-room school, General Byng School No. 2 was erected on the grounds in 1956, to host grades 4 to 7. An eight-classroom addition was made in 1959 on a design by Winnipeg architect Laurie Ward.

The original building was still standing of the early 1990s.

Principals

Period

Principal

1921-1923

Gertrude Hill

1923-1944

William John Robinson (1882-1947) District Principal

1944-1946

Alexander McLaren Baxter (1907-1994)

1946-1949

Richard “Dick” Moore (1908-1996)

1949-1965

Katherine Caroline Weber (1912-1986)

1965-1970

?

1970-1971

Mr. Latter

1971-1974

?

1974-1982

Fred Olson

1982-1985

Mr. Teed-Grott

1985-1987

?

1987-1989

Val Burch

1989-1990

Rick Martin

1990-1991

Val Burch

1991-1993

Rick Martin

1993-1995

?

1995-1998

Peter Francis

1998-2004

Alan Geske

2004-2005

Gerard Gill

2005-2011

Darren Juby

2011-?

Judy Pirnie

Vice-Principals (Fort Garry High School)

Period

Vice-Principal

1930-1931

Sarah Ann Sproat (1885-1976)

1931-1937

None

1937-1941

Henry Charles “Charlie” Avery (1909-1992)

1941-1944

Alexander McLaren Baxter (1907-1994)

1944-1949

?

Vice-Principals (General Byng School)

1949-1962

?

1962-1965

Alice Helen Leggitt

1965-1970

?

1970-1971

Mr. Hildebrand

1971-1982

?

1982-1985

Val Burch

1985-1987

?

1987-1989

Rick Martin

1989-1990

Mr. R. C. Harvey

1990-1991

Rick Martin

1991-1992

Lorraine Evelyn Henley (1944-2018)

1992-1993

Dave Benson

1993-1995

?

1995-1996

Clair Panchard

1996-1998

Gerard Gill

1998-2002

Lisa Boles

2002-2005

Darren Juby

2005-2008

Lorraine Compayre

2008-2011

Gail Walker

2011-2013

Dawn Thompson

2013-2014

?

2014-2015

Janet Tomy

2015-?

Susan LaSpina

Teachers (Fort Garry High School)

School Year

Teacher

1930-1931

Mary Annette Elizabeth Romaniuk (grade 9), Sarah Ann Sproat (grades 10-11)

1931-1937

High School grades not offered

1937-1938

Henry Charles Avery (grade 9), June Burns Wheelans (grades 10-11)

1938-1939

Henry Charles Avery (grade 9), June Burns Wheelans (grades 10-11)

1939-1940

Henry Charles Avery (grade 9), June Burns Wheelans (grades 10-11, wife of Peter Spowart Bisset)

1940-1941

Henry Charles Avery (grade 9), Roberta Elizabeth McDougall (grades 10-11)

1941-1942

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Alexander McLaren Baxter (grade 11)

1942-1943

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Alexander McLaren Baxter (grade 11)

1943-1944

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Alexander McLaren Baxter (grade 11)

1944-1945

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Alexander McLaren Baxter (grade 11)

1945-1946

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Alexander McLaren Baxter (grade 11)

1946-1947

Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Richard Moore (grade 11)

1947-1948

Elsie Claire Dewar (grade 10), Richard Moore (grade 11), Esther Sanders (grade 9)

1948-1949

Elsie Claire Dewar (grade 10), Richard Moore (grade 11), Alfred Leslie Stevens (grade 9)

After 1949

See Viscount Alexander High School

Teachers (General Byng School)

School Year

Teacher

1921-1922

Gertrude Hill (grades 1-3, wife of Mr. E. Hill), Allison Tait Usher (grades 4-6)

1922-1923

Gertrude Hill (grades 1-4), Allison Tait Usher (grades 4-9)

1923-1924

Gertrude Hill (grades 1-2, September-March), Jean McIntyre (grades 3-5), Mrs. Marshall (grades 1-2, May), Iva J.? Stewart (grades 1-2, April & June), Jeannette Turnbull (grades 1-2, March)

1924-1925

Jean McIntyre (grades 3-5), Iva Jettie Stewart (grades 1-3)

1925-1926

Margaret B. Rixon (grades 3-5), Mary Alice Tanney (grades 1-3)

1926-1927

Margaret B. Rixon (grades 3-5), Elsie M. Kirkland (grades 1-2)

1927-1928

Margaret B. Rixon (grades 3-5), Nelanis Boyd Vaux (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 1-3, January-June))

1928-1929

Etelka [Etella?] Beatrice McQuarrie (grades 4-6), Aileen M. Donald (grades 1-3)

1929-1930

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 3-5)

1930-1931

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 3-5)

1931-1932

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 2-4)

1932-1933

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 2-4)

1933-1934

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 2-4)

1934-1935

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 3-4)

1935-1936

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 3-4)

1936-1937

Margaret Jean Gammon (grades 1-2), Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 3-4)

1937-1938

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1938-1939

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1941-1942

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1943-1944

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1945-1946

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1946-1947

Gertrude Lillian Manchester (grades 1-2)

1947-1948

Jeanne Marie D’Heilly (grade 1)

1948-1949

?

1949-1950

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Mabel Grace Ryall (grade 3), Christine Sveinson (grade 1), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 6), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1950-1951

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Mabel Grace Ryall (grade 3), Christine Sveinson (grade 1), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grades 5-6), Margaret Dorothy Tully (grades 2-3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 7), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1951-1952

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Mabel Grace Ryall Pounder (grade 3), Christine Sveinson (grade 1), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grades 6-7), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 8), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1952-1953

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6), Wyona Bernice Tolton (grade 1), Katherine Caroline Weber (grades 7-8), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1953-1954

Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Anne Marline Haskins (grade 1), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 7), Maureen Westgate (grade 2)

1954-1955

Rose Berezowecki (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Olive Elizabeth Morris (grade 2, November-June), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Cornelius Van Thiessen (grade 6), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 2), Maureen Westgate (grade 2, September-October)

1955-1956

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Lillian Anna Catharina Ellgring (grade 2), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Jessie Innes (grade 5), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 3)

1956-1957

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley (grade 2), Jane Agnes Nisbet (grade 6), Hazel Joyce Saunders (grade 1), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 1, September-December), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz (grade 1, January-June), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 3)

1957-1958

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley (grade 2), Jane Agnes Nisbet (grade 6), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz (grade 1, January-June), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 3)

1958-1959

Elizabeth D. Alexander (grade 6, April-June), Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grade 5), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz Canning (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 4), Alvina Kroeker (grade 1), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Carol Lorraine Longley (grade 2), Jane Agnes Nisbet (grade 6, September-March), Abe Penner (grade 7), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4)

1959-1960

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Elizabeth D. Bevis (grade 6), Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grade 5), Anita R. Campeau (grade 7), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz Canning (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mary C. Maycock (grade 1), Abe Penner (grade 8), Edith E. Ross (grade 1), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Ernest Halhad Shelvey (grade 7), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley Whitworth (grade 2)

1960-1961

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grade 5), Ruth Elizabeth Schwartz Canning (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mary C. Maycock (grade 1), Joseph John Rebizant (grade 6), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley Whitworth (grade 2)

1961-1962

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Marian Ruth Nelson (grade 1), Shirley Anne Schellenberg (grade 5), Olive Lorraine Schroeder (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Carol Lorraine Longley Whitworth (grade 2), Ruth Hildegarde Wiens (grade 1)

1962-1963

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Lynne Kathleen Bay (grade 5), George Capar (grade 6), Gisele Emma Houde Daudet (grade 2), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Marjorie Hope Laak (grade 2), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mildred Grace Loewen (grade 6), Ada Beatrice Long (grade 4), Marian Ruth Nelson (grade 1), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Shirley Anne Schellenberg (grade 5), Christine Sveinson (grade 3)

1963-1964

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Lynne Kathleen Bay (grade 5), George Capar (grade 6, at old school building), Gisele Emma Houde Daudet (grade 1), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Katherine Elizabeth “Kayrdquo; Kirk (grades 4-5), Marjorie Hope Laak (grade 2), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 6), Mildred Grace Loewen (grade 6), Ada Beatrice Long (grade 4, September-December), Lillian Mary Paul (grade 3), Shirley Anne Schellenberg Rempel (grade 5), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Joan Eleanor Tostowaryk (grade 4, January-June)

1964-1965

Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), George Capar (grade 7, September-October), Diane Lois Chiurka (grade 5), Gisele Emma Houde Daudet (grade 1), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Elsie Enns (grade 6), Hilda Justina Friesen (grade 4), Margaret Froese (grade 7, January-June), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grade 7), Katherine Elizabeth “Kayrdquo; Kirk (grade 5), Alice Helen Leggitt (grade 7), John David McNabb (grade 6), Lillian Mary Paul (grade 2), Shirley Anne Schellenberg Rempel (grades 5-6), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Shevaun Sayer Washington (grade 2), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 7, November-December), Linda Eileen Weitzel (grade 4)

1965-1966

Noel David Ackland (grade 8), Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Jean Barker (grade 4), Stanis Ann Bridges (no grade, January-June), Mary Barbara Dahl (grade 1), Brenda Ann Davies (grade 1), Hildegard Helen Doerksen (grade 3), Elsie Enns (grade 5), Margaret Froese (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), Gerald William Hildebrand (grade 6), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grade 8), Wallace John Jaspar (grade 9), Henry Klassen (grade 9), Shirley Betty Lawrence (no grade, January-June at old school building), Lenore Lydia Marvin (grade 1), John David McNabb (no grade, January-June), Elaine Olchowecki (grade 7), Lillian Mary Paul (grade 2), Shirley Anne Schellenberg Rempel (grade 4, February-June), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Mary Josephine Sanders (grade 5), Lillian Jane Strand (grade 6), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Shevaun Sayer Washington (grade 2), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 8), Linda Eileen Weitzel (grade 4, September-January), Marlene Joan Weselak (grade 7)

1966-1967

Noel David Ackland (grade 8), Letitia Milburn Armitage (grade 2), Shirley Ann Aylan-Parker (grade 6), Jean Barker (grade 4), Leo Carriere (grade 9), Mary Barbara Dahl (grade 1), Hildegard Helen Doerksen (grade 3), Lorna Margaret Drawson (grade 4, January-June), Elsie Enns (grade 5), Margaret Froese (grade 5), Eva Marie Gould (grade 3), George Holowka (grade 9), Lillian Mary Paul Hampton (grade 2; September-December), Gerald William Hildebrand (no grade), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grade 8), Joyce Kroeker (grade 2, January-June), Lenore Lydia Marvin (grade 1), Sheila Louise Melanchuk (grade 2), Judith Frances Oborne (grade 4, September-December), Marion Anne-Marie Pengilley (kindergarten), Robert William Piper (grade 8), Lilly Isobel Remple (grade 1), Lotte Zena Rosenstock (grade 6), Lillian Jane Strand (grade 6), Christine Sveinson (grade 3), Josephine Anne Vaselenak (grade 7), Bertha Mae Walsh (kindergarten, at old school building), Shevaun Sayer Washington (grade 2), Katherine Caroline Weber (grade 4), Marlene Joan Weselak (grade 7), Violet Marie Woods (grade 9)

1967-1968

?

1968-1969

?

1969-1970

?

1970-1971

Mrs. Boyko (grade 2), Mrs. Carr (French), Mrs. Fast (grade 6), Mrs. Godard (grade 7), Mr. Hildebrand (math, science), Mr. Holowka (grades 8-9), Ms. Klapprat (grade 3), Mr. Menzies (grades 7-8), Mrs. Peterson (grade 4), Mrs. Pratt (library), Sister Rita (grade 1), Miss Rogers (grade 2), Miss Turek (kindergarten), Mrs. Wiens (grade 5), Mr. Wyatt (grade 6)

Photos & Coordinates

General Byng School No. 1

General Byng School No. 1 (circa 1922)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 9 September 1922, page 5.

Portion of a Winnipeg fire insurance map showing the positions of General Byng School No. 1 and General Byng School No. 2

Portion of a Winnipeg fire insurance map showing the positions of General Byng School No. 1 and General Byng School No. 2 (1960)
Source: ManitobaMaps

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.84342, W97.15967
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Steele School (757 Lyon Street, Winnipeg)

Sources:

[General Byng school opening], Winnipeg Tribune, 18 October 1921, page 6.

“Fort Garry’s school system shows great development,” Winnipeg Tribune, 9 September 1922, page 5.

“Fort Garry,” Winnipeg Tribune, 28 July 1923, page 16.

“Fort Garry,” Winnipeg Tribune, 13 October 1923, page 19.

“News from suburbs,” Winnipeg Tribune, 2 September 1925, page 6.

“Fort Garry,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 June 1929, page 27.

“News of the suburbs,” Winnipeg Tribune, 31 August 1929, page 6.

Marriage registrations [Alison Tait Usher, Jean McIntyre], Manitoba Vital Statistics.

“United Church at Fort Garry marks birthday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 12 November 1932, page 6.

“News of the suburbs,” Winnipeg Tribune, 1 September 1934, page 23.

“News of the suburbs,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1936, page 34.

“Plan higher grades in General Byng School, Fort Garry,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 July 1937, page 4.

“News of the suburbs [Fort Garry],” Winnipeg Tribune, 28 August 1937, page 30.

“Fort Garry notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 2 September 1939, page 4.

“Fort Garry schools name teaching staffs,” Winnipeg Tribune, 4 September 1939, page 23.

[Photo caption; Mr. and Mrs. Peter Spowart Bisset], Winnipeg Tribune, 8 July 1940, page 9.

“Open house set at Fort Garry’s new high school,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 August 1949, page 3.

“20,420 pupils for suburbs,” Winnipeg Free Press, 25 August 1956, page 3.

Henderson’s Winnipeg and Brandon Directories, Peel’s Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta Libraries.

“Tenders for General Byng School addition,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 March 1959, page 43.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

“South Winnipeg schools are switching principals,” Winnipeg Free Press, 14 July 2004, page S3.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort Garry School District No. 2047 (General Byng School) Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort Garry School Division No. 5 (General Byng School) Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort Garry School District No. 2047 (General Byng School) Daily Registers, GR10469, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough, Nathan Kramer, and Susan LaSpina.

Page revised: 31 October 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.