Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 87


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tuxedo School No. 1709 / Tuxedo Park School (2300 Corydon Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Construction of a two-classroom, red brick building for Tuxedo School No. 1709 in the Town of Tuxedo was tendered in 1926 and completed in the summer of 1927. Known for many years as Tuxedo School No. 2 (with Tuxedo School No. 1 located about three miles south), it was later renamed Tuxedo Park School. In the summer of 1947, the school district reached an agreement with the Winnipeg School Division to have students in grades 10 and 12 attend classes in the city schools. In 1957, a gymnasium and north wing were added and, two years later, a south wing was built, bringing the building to its present configuration. It is now a French immersion facility of the Pembina Trails School Division. A monument was unveiled in front of the school in celebration of its 75th anniversary.

Principals

Period

Principal

1930-1931

Ronald Thornton Frederick Thompson (1907-1984)

1931-1937

Ronald Victor Shearer (1907-2000)

1937-1940

Albert James Hatcher (1880-1970)

1940-1947

Emerson Lloyd Arnett (1911-1975)

1947-1959

Eva Aleta Morrison (1906-2007)

1959-1960

Franz Julius Solmundson (1907-1989)

1960-1965

Donald William Campbell Rowan (?-1980)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1927-1928

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-8)

1928-1929

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-8)

1929-1930

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-8)

1930-1931

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-6), Ronald Thornton Frederick Thompson (grades 7-10)

1931-1932

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-4), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 5-8), Ronald Victor Shearer (grades 9-11)

1932-1933

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-4), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 5-8), Ronald Victor Shearer (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-4), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 5-8), Ronald Victor Shearer (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-4), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 5-8), Ronald Victor Shearer (grades 9-11)

1935-1936

Maud Palme Hill (grades 1-4), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 5-8), Ronald Victor Shearer (grades 9-11)

1936-1937

Renata Rebecca Doern (grades 1-2), Margaret Evelyn Herriot (grades 3-5), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 6-8), Ronald Victor Shearer (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Renata Rebecca Doern (grades 1-2), Margaret Evelyn Herriot (grades 3-5), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 6-8), Albert James Hatcher (grades 9-11)

1938-1939

Renata Rebecca Doern (grades 1-3), Margaret Evelyn Herriot (grades 4-5), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 6-8), Albert James Hatcher (grades 9-11)

1939-1940

Renata Rebecca Doern (grades 1-3), Margaret Evelyn Herriot (grades 4-5), Irene Alexandra Finlay (grades 6-8), Albert James Hatcher (grades 9-11)

1940-1941

Lillian Townley McAdam (grades 1-3), Zelma Sanforetta Tyndale (grades 4-6), Irene Alexandra Finlay Cranstone (grades 7-8), Emerson Lloyd Arnett (grades 9-11)

1941-1942

Lillian Townley McAdam (grades 1-3), Marjorie Grace Dance (grades 4-6), Irene Alexandra Finlay Cranstone (grades 7-8), Emerson Lloyd Arnett (grades 9-11)

1942-1943

Edith Margaret Miller (grades 1-3), Marjorie Grace Dance (grades 4-6), Irene Alexandra Finlay Cranstone (grades 7-8), Emerson Lloyd Arnett (grades 9-10)

1943-1944

Edith Margaret Miller (grades 1-3), Marjorie Grace Dance (grades 4-6), Irene Alexandra Finlay Cranstone (grades 7-8), Emerson Lloyd Arnett (grades 9-11)

1944-1945

Margaret Doris Daniel (grades 1-3), Marjorie Grace Dance (grades 4-6), Irene Alexandra Finlay Cranstone (grades 7-8), Emerson Lloyd Arnett (grades 9-10)

1945-1946

Margaret Doris Daniel (grades 1-3), Marjorie Grace Dance (grades 4-6), Irene Alexandra Finlay Cranstone (grades 6-8), Emerson Lloyd Arnett (grades 7-10)

1946-1947

Mae Eileen Smith (grades 1-3), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 4-6), Marjorie Grace Dance (grades 7-8), Emerson Lloyd Arnett (grades 9-11)

1947-1948

Kate Alice Bastin (kindergarten), Henrietta Maureen Westgate (grades 1-3), Madge Wilkie Dunlop (grades 4-6), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 7-8)

1948-1949

Kate Alice Bastin (kindergarten), Jessie Hunter Angus (grades 1-2), Mrs. J. Stalker (grades 3-4, 1948), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 3-5)

1949-1950

Kate Alice Bastin (kindergarten), Mildred Alice Lloyd (grades 1-2), Catherine Anne Jackson (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 5-6)

1950-1951

Kate Alice Bastin (kindergarten), Beatrice Juliette Hamel (grades 1-2), Constance Marion Cox (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 5-6)

1951-1952

Kate Alice Bastin (kindergarten), Rubie Helen McDonald (grades 1-2), Constance Marion Cox (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 5-6)

1952-1953

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Eva Mabel Dickinson (grades 1-2), Marion Alberta Hoegi (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 4-5)

1953-1954

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grades 1-2), Marion Alberta Hoegi (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 5-6)

1954-1955

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grades 1-2), Esther Adelia Argue (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 5-6)

1955-1956

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grades 1-2), Esther Adelia Argue (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 5-6)

1956-1957

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grades 1-2), Esther Adelia Argue (grades 3-4), Eva Aleta Morrison (grades 5-6)

1957-1958

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grade 1), Shirley Jean Tinkler (grade 2), Clara I. McLeod (grade 3), Esther Adelia Argue (grade 4), Shirley Louise Law (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6)

1958-1959

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grade 1), ? (grade 2), Shirley Louise Law (grade 3), Esther Adelia Argue (grade 4), Diane Elizabeth Syrnyk (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6)

1959-1960

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Shirley Louise Law (grade 3), Esther Adelia Argue (grade 4), Diane Elizabeth Syrnyk (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), Julie Anne M. Harris (grade 7), Franz Julius Solmundson (grade 8)

1960-1961

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Shirley Louise Law Collard (grade 3, 1960-1961) Jean Edith Vincent (grade 3, 1961), Esther Adelia Argue (grade 4), Diane Elizabeth Syrnyk (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), Wayne Harlan Orser (grade 7), Donald William Campbell Rowan (grade 8)

1961-1962

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Patricia Anne Law (grade 3), Esther Adelia Argue (grade 4), Diane Elizabeth Syrnyk (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), Wayne Harlan Orser (grade 7), Donald William Campbell Rowan (grade 8)

1962-1963

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Carole Lynn Pelletier (grade 3), Ruth Elisabeth Toews (grade 4), Diane Elizabeth Syrnyk (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), Raymond Charles Chernecki (grade 7), Donald William Campbell Rowan (grade 8)

1963-1964

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Rae Elizabeth Tuckett (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Barbara Joanne Skinner (grade 3), Ruth Elisabeth Toews (grade 4), Sheila Bridget Keegan (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), Raymond Charles Chernecki (grade 7), Donald William Campbell Rowan (grade 8)

1964-1965

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Adina E. Tiessen (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Barbara Joanne Skinner (grades 3-4), Mary Elizabeth Gilroy (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), Arnold Ernest Reimer (grade 7), Mary Charlotte “Molly” Finkbeiner (grade 8)

1965-1966

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Adina E. Tiessen (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Barbara Joanne Skinner (grade 3), Rochelle Idel Zimberg (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gilroy (grade 5, 1965-1966), Sheila Bridget Keegan Williams (grade 5, 1966), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), Arnold Ernest Reimer (grade 7), Raymond Charles Chernecki (grade 7), Mary Charlotte “Molly” Finkbeiner (grade 8)

1966-1967

Edna Laura Randolph (kindergarten), Adina E. Tiessen (grade 1), Jennie Ferance (grade 2), Barbara Joanne Skinner (grade 3), Rochelle Idel Zimberg (grade 4), Carol Bradshaw (grade 5), Eva Aleta Morrison (grade 6), James Donald Stewart Hall (grade 7), Mary Charlotte “Molly” Finkbeiner (grade 8)

Photos & Maps

Tuxedo Park School

Tuxedo Park School (August 2017)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Tuxedo Park School with commemorative monument

Tuxedo Park School with commemorative monument (August 2017)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Tuxedo Park School commemorative monument

Tuxedo Park School commemorative monument (August 2017)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Site Location (lat/long): N49.86614, W97.21685
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tuxedo School No. 1709 (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Wireless School No. 3 / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Tuxedo Model School / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Notice [Tender, two-roomed brick and frame school, Town of Tuxedo],” Manitoba Free Press, 10 August 1926, page 14.

“Notice [Tender, two-roomed brick and frame school, Town of Tuxedo],” Manitoba Free Press, 22 June 1926, page 14.

“Development in Tuxedo Park this season,” Manitoba Free Press, 1 October 1927, page 35.

“Sister is hostess at breakfast party for Irene Finlay [Irene Alexandra Finlay Cranstone],” Winnipeg Free Press, 26 June 1939, page 6.

“Wilde - Doern [Renata R. Doern Wilde],” Winnipeg Free Press, 27 December 1939, page 7.

“Chicago “U” School survey plan favored,” Winnipeg Tribune, 11 June 1947, page 11.

“Williams - Keegan [Sheila Bridget Keegan Williams],” Winnipeg Free Press, 11 July 1964, page 16.

Obituary [Mary Charlotte “Molly” Stalker Finkbeiner (1912-2003)], Winnipeg Free Press, 28 November 2003, page 26.

Manitoba School Records Collection (GR10356), [Tuxedo School District No. 1709 / Tuxedo School and Tuxedo Park School Daily Registers / School Division No. 3], Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Henderson’s Winnipeg and Brandon Directories, Peel’s Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta Libraries.

History of Tuxedo Park School, Pembina Trails School Division.

We thank Jane Fudge and James Arnett for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 17 February 2016

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.