Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tuxedo School No. 1709 / Tuxedo School No. 1 (Winnipeg)

The Tuxedo School District was organized formally in January 1914 and a schoolhouse was constructed in the autumn of 1914 near the Canada Cement plant, in what is now the Linden Woods suburb of Winnipeg. When the district opened another facility, Tuxedo School No. 2 (later Tuxedo Park School), this site then became known as Tuxedo School No. 1. Classes were held here until June 1954. This school was not opened for the 1954-1955 school year owing to low enrollment and was not re-activated. In November 1955, the district put the building up for sale and removal from the site.

Among the teachers of Tuxedo School No. 1 were Dougald McDougall (Spring 1915), Perley A. Murphy (1915?), Wilfrid Franklin “Frank” Bevell (Fall 1915), S. Abrahamson (pt Spring 1916), Mary Abrahamson (substitute, pt Spring 1916), Oliver Henry Brown (pt Spring 1916, son of Robert E. Brown), and Stefan Bjorgvin Stefansson (Fall 1916 - Spring 1954).

Tuxedo School

Tuxedo School (no date) by E. D. Parker

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tuxedo Park No. 1709 / Tuxedo Park School (2300 Corydon Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Wireless School No. 3 / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Tuxedo Model School / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)