Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steinbach School No. 65 / Steinbach School No. 1 / Central School / Kornelsen School / Steinbach City Hall (Reimer Avenue, Steinbach)

The history of education in the community of Steinbach dates to the Fall of 1875, with the construction of a thatched roof log schoolhouse near the southeast corner of what would become Main Street and Reimer Avenue. The private Mennonite School measured 14 feet by 20 feet and was located on the property of Klaas R. Reimer. Teachers’ quarters were provided in an adjacent annex.

The Steinbach School District was formally established in November 1878, and a two room, dual-use facility was built in 1880-1881, with one end serving as both a community hall / church, and the other end as a school. The teaching space measured 28 feet long, 24 feet wide, and 9 feet in height. This building was initially located within the SW35-6-6-E, though by the mid 1890s it was slightly relocated to NW35-6-6E.

On 28 October 1913, a replacement facility was opened officially by Deputy Minister of Education Robert Fletcher, J. A. Beattie, and School Inspector Andreas Weidenhammer. The new two-storey school building was steam-heated and featured four classrooms along with a basement and was completed at a cost of around $8,000. It was known informally as Kornelsen (sometimes spelled Kornelson) School, named in commemoration of teacher Gerhard Enns Kornelsen. It housed all grades until 1936 when a separate high school was constructed. With the opening of the collegiate, this site was also known as Steinbach School No. 1, and later as by as Central School as additional education facilities were built in the district.

The building was closed and demolished in 1964 and the Kornelsen name was transferred to the former high school, which became a junior high school. Later that same year, Steinbach's City Hall was built on the former site of the school.

Principals (Steinbach School)

1897-1911

Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (1857-1933)

1912-1915

Abraham Penner Friesen (1887-1953)

1915-1916

1916-1918

Cornelius Friesen Barkman (1888-1970)

1918-1919

Abraham Hiebert “Abram” Wiebe (1892-1979)

1919-1923

1923-1936

Julius George Toews (1893-1981)

After 1936

See Steinbach School No. 2 / Steinbach Collegiate Institute

Principals (Steinbach School No. 1 / Central School / Kornelsen School)

1936-1946

Peter S. Guenther (1897-1991)

1946-1964

Mary Dyck Kornelsen (1911-1988)

Teachers (Steinbach School)

1897

Dietrich Friesen (junior grades), Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (senior grades)

1898

1899

1900

1901

Dietrich Friesen (grades 1-2, spring), Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (grades 3-4), Heinrich Rempel (grades 1-2, fall)

1902

Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (grades 3-4), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 1-2, fall), Heinrich Rempel (grades 1-2, spring)

1903

Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (grades 2-3), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 1-2)

1904

1905

Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (grades 2-4), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 1-2)

1906

1907

1908

1909

1910

Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (grades 2-4), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 1)

1911

1912

Cornelius Friesen Barkman (grades 1-2), Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 3-6), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 1-2)

1912-1913

Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 3-8), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 1-2), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 1-2)

1913-1914

Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 3-8, 1914), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 1-2), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 2-6, 1913), Henry S. Rempel (grades 1-2)

1914-1915

Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 5-10), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 1), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 3-5), Henry S. Rempel (grades 1-2)

1915-1916

Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 1-2), Henry S. Rempel (grades 1-3, 1915; grades 2-4, 1916), Mary C. Unger (grades 4-8)

1916-1917

Cornelius Friesen Barkman (grades 4-8), Gerhard Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 1, 1916), Henry S. Rempel (grades 2-4), Katherine F. “Kath” Toews (grade 1, 1917)

1917-1918

Cornelius Friesen Barkman (grades 4-8), Henry S. Rempel (grades 2-4), Katherine F. “Kath” Toews (grades 1-2)

1918-1919

Peter S. Buhr (grades 2-4), Katherine F. “Kath” Toews (grades 1-2), Helen A. Steel (grades 2-3, 1919), Abram Hiebert Wiebe (grades 4-8)

1919-1920

Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 9-10), Anne Friesen (grades 2-3, 1919), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 5-8), Susan Neufeld (grades 2-3, 1920), Helen A. Steel (grades 2-3), Julius George Toews (grades 3-4), Katherine F. “Kath” Toews (grades 1-2)

1920-1921

Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 9-10), Helen J. Hiebert (grades 2-3), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 5-8), Susan Neufeld (grades 3-4), Katherine F. “Kath” Toews (grades 1-2)

1921-1922

Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 9-10, 1921; grades 5 & 9-10, 1922), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 5-8), William Kornelsen (grades 3-4), Susan Neufeld (grades 2-3, 1921), Sarah A. Smith (grades 1-2, 1921; grades 2-3, 1922)

1922-1923

Abraham Penner Friesen (grades 5, 7, & 9-10), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 4-5 & 9-10), William Kornelsen (grades 2-4), Edith M. Reid (grades 1-2)

1923-1924

John R. Barkman (grades 4-5), Mary Derksen (grades 2-3), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 6-8 & night school), Edith M. Reid (grades 1-2), Julius George Toews (grades 9-11)

1924-1925

John R. Barkman (grades 4-5), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 6-8), Edith M. Reid (grades 1-2), Julius George Toews (grades 9-10), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-3)

1925-1926

Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 6-8), Julius George Toews (grades 9-11), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-3), Annie Wiebe (grades 1-2), Frank Wiebe (grades 4-5)

1926-1927

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-5), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 6-8), Julius George Toews (grades 9-11), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-3), Annie Wiebe (grades 1-2)

1927-1928

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-5), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 9-10), Lena F. Reimer (grades 1-2), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 6-8), Julius George Toews (grades 10-11), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-3)

1928-1929

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-5), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 9, 1928; grades 9-10, 1929), Helena Friesen Reimer (grades 1-2), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 6-8), Julius George Toews (grades 10-11), Margaret F. Toews (grades 3-4)

1929-1930

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-5), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 9), Helena Friesen Reimer (grades 1-2), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 6-8), Julius George Toews (grades 10-11), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-4)

1930-1931

Peter S. Guenther (grades 5-6), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grade 9), Helen B. Janz (grade 1), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 7-8), Julius George Toews (grades 10-11), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-4)

1931-1932

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-6), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 9-10), Helen B. Janz (grades 1-2), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 7-8), Helen Toews (night school, 1931), Julius George Toews (grade 11), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-4)

1932-1933

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-6), Katherine Janz (grades 1-2), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 9-10), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 7-8), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-4), Julius George Toews (grade 11)

1933-1934

Peter S. Guenther (grades 5-6), Katherine Janz (grades 2-3), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 9-10), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 7-8), Agnes Wiebe (grades 3-4), Julius George Toews (grade 11)

1934-1935

1935-1936

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-5), Jacob Giesbrecht Kornelsen (grades 9-10), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 2), Peter J. B. Reimer (grades 5-6), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 7-8), Agnes Wiebe (grade 3), Julius George Toews (grade 11)

1936-1937

Peter S. Guenther (grades 4-5), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 2), Peter J. B. Reimer (grades 5-6), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 7-8), Agnes Wiebe (grade 3)

1937-1938

Peter S. Guenther (grade 4), Anna Hendricks (grade 3), Anna Janzen (grade 2), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 6), Abraham Peter Toews (grades 7-8), Agnes Wiebe (grade 5)

1938-1939

Elizabeth L. Giesbrecht (grade 4), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Anna Hendricks (grade 3), Anna Janzen (grade 2), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 1), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Abraham Peter Toews (grade 8), Agnes Wiebe (grade 5)

1939-1940

Elizabeth L. Giesbrecht (grade 4, 1939; grade 2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Anna Hendricks (grade 3), Anna Janzen (grade 2, 1939; grade 4), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 2, 1939; grade 1), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Abraham Peter Toews (grade 8), Agnes Wiebe (grade 5)

1940-1941

Miss M. Ruth Brown (grade 2), Elizabeth L. Giesbrecht (grades 1-2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Anna Hendricks (grade 3), Anna Janzen (grade 4), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 1), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Abraham Peter Toews (grade 8), Agnes Wiebe (grade 5)

1941-1942

Miss M. Ruth Brown (grade 2, 1941), Elizabeth L. Giesbrecht (grades 1 & 3), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Anna Hendricks (grade 3), Anna Janzen (grade 4), Rose Sophia Mierau (grade 8), Katharine Margaren Olson (grade 2), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 1), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Agnes Wiebe (grade 5)

1942-1943

Elizabeth L. Giesbrecht (grade 2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Anna Hendricks (grade 3), Anna Janzen (grade 4), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 5), Katharine Margaret Olson (grades 1 & 4), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 1), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8)

1943-1944

Elizabeth L. Giesbrecht (grade 2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Anna Hendricks (grade 4), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grades 3-5), Katharine Margaret Olson (grade 3), Aganetha Freisen Reimer (grade 1), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Rosella Marie Toews (grades 1-2), Anna Janzen Unruh (grade 5)

1944-1945

Elizabeth L. Giesbrecht (grade 5), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grades 5-6), Katharine Margaret Olson (grade 4), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Margaretha Friesen “Margaret” Reimer (grades 1-2), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Wendolyn O. Rempel (grade 3), Eva Ilene Simpson (grade 1), Rosella Marie Toews (grade 2)

1945-1946

Ellie Duerksen (grade 3), Peter S. Guenther (grade 4), Pauline Johnson (grade 5, 1945), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Rossie E. J. Lundy (grades 6-7), Katharine Margaret Olson (grade 6), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Margaretha Friesen “Margaret” Reimer (grades 1-3), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Wendolyn O. Rempel (grade 5, 1946), Rosella Marie Toews (grade 2)

1946-1947

Nettie Frances Enns (grade 2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Katharine Margaret Olson (grade 4), Elizabeth Regina Reimer (grade 1), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Peter J. B. Reimer (grade 7), Rosella Marie Toews (grade 3), Vernon Kenneth Toews (grades 7-8), John Wittenberg (grade 5)

Teachers (Steinbach Schools No. 1 and No. 3)

1947-1948

Tina Andres (grade 4), Nettie Frances Enns (grade 2), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Elizabeth Regina Reimer (grade 1), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Peter J. B. Reimer (grades 7-8), Rosella Marie Toews (grade 3), Vernon Kenneth Toews (grade 7), John Wittenberg (grade 5)

1948-1949

[also Steinbach School No. 3] Tina Andres (grade 4), Hildegard “Hilda” Ediger (grades 2-3), Nettie Frances Enns (grade 2), Irmgard Leona Epp (grades 3-4), Nettie Friesen (grades 5-6), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Harvey Van Penner (grade 5), Jacob Jacob Peters (grades 7-8), Elizabeth Regina Reimer (grade 1), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Margaretha Friesen “Margaret” Reimer (grade 3), John Wittenberg (grade 5)

1949-1950

[also Steinbach School No. 3] Tina Andres (grade 4), Constance Doreen Barkman (kindergarten), Elizabeth Bergmann (grade 1), Nettie Frances Enns (grade 2), Irmgard Leona Epp (grades 3-4), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Verna Emmeline Loewen (grade 2), Jacob Jacob Peters (grade 8), Dorothea Reimer (grade 5), Elfrieda Rempel (grades 1-3), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Howard James Reimer (grades 5-6), Margaretha Friesen “Margaret” Reimer (grade 3), Peter J. B. Reimer (grades ?), Margaret Toews (grades 1-3), John Wittenberg (grade 7)

1950-1951

[also Steinbach School No. 3] Tina Andres (grade 4), Constance Doreen Barkman (kindergarten), Elizabeth Bergmann (grade 1), Peter U. Dueck (grades 5-6), Nettie Frances Enns (grade 2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Emma Gruenke Kornelsen (grade 7), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Dorothea Reimer (grade 5), Elfreda Schroeder (grades 3-4), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Howard James Reimer (grade 7), Margaretha Friesen “Margaret” Reimer (grade 3), Mary Rempel (grade 3), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Edith Mary Wiebe (grade 1)

1951-1952

[also Steinbach School No. 3] Tina Andres (grade 4), Constance Doreen Barkman (kindergarten), Elizabeth Bergmann (grade 1), Peter U. Dueck (grades 5-6), Nettie Frances Enns (grade 2), George E. Ewert (grade 7), Marie L. Friesen (grade 2), Peter S. Guenther (grade 6), Emma Gruenke Kornelsen (grades 7-8), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Dorothea Reimer (grade 5), Elfreda Schroeder (grade 4), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Margaretha Friesen “Margaret” Reimer (grade 3), Mary Rempel (grade 3), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Edith Mary Wiebe (grade 1)

1952-1953

[also Steinbach School No. 3] Tina Andres (grade 4), Constance Doreen Barkman (kindergarten), Elizabeth Bergmann (grade 1), Adeline Enns (grade 3), Nettie Frances Enns (grade 2), George E. Ewert (grade 7), Peter D. Fast (grade 6), Henry P. Friesen (grade 6), Marie L. Friesen (grade 2), Violet S. Friesen (grade 5), Peter S. Guenther (grades 7-8), Agnes Hildebrand (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Elfreda Schroeder (grade 4), Tina Redekopp (grade 3), Gustav “Gus” Reimer (grade 8), Margaretha Friesen “Margaret” Reimer (grade 5), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Edith Mary Wiebe (grade 1)

1953-1954

[also Steinbach School No. 3] Constance Doreen Barkman (kindergarten), Elizabeth Bergmann (grade 1), Adeline Enns (grade 3), Nettie Frances Enns (grade 4), Henry P. Friesen (grade 6), Marie L. Friesen (grade 2), Agnes Hildebrand (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Tina Redekopp (grade 3), LaVerna June Reimer (grade 4), Margaret Toews (grade 2), Adina Veleda Unger (grade 2), Anne Marie Warkentin (grade 4)

1954-1955

Agnes Hildebrand (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Adina Veleda Unger (grade 2), Anne Marie Warkentin (grade 4)

1955-1956

Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), ? (grades 2-4)

1956-1957

1957-1958

Rose Mary Ann Kihn (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Henrietta Gerda Reimer (grade 2), Lenna Wiebe (grade 4)

1958-1959

Anne Driediger (grade 2), Rose Mary Ann Kihn (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), John E. Martens (grade 5), Lenna Wiebe (grade 4)

1959-1960

Anne Driediger (grade 2), Rose Mary Ann Kihn (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Eunice Toews (kindergarten), Leanna Wiebe (grade 4)

Teachers (Central School / Kornelsen School)

1960-1961

Mona Gail Dulder (kindergarten), John G. Dyck (grade 5), Rose Julia Mary Freund (grade 4), Elizabeth Friesen (grade 3), Martha Goertzen (grade 2), Rose Mary Ann Kihn (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1)

1961-1962

Mona Gail Dulder (kindergarten), Martha Goertzen (grade 2), Rose Mary Ann Kihn (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1)

1962-1963

Margaret Epp (grade 2), Rose Mary Ann Kihn (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Esther Toews (grade 4)

1963-1964

Margaret Epp (grade 2), Rose Mary Ann Kihn (grade 3), Mary Dyck Kornelsen (grade 1), Anne Marie Warkentin (grade 4)

Among the other teachers at Steinbach School / Kornelsen School were Abraham T. Friesen (1875-1876), Gerhard Enns Kornelsen (1876-1880, 1887-1896) and Dietrich S. Friesen (1880-1884), Jacob G. Barkman (1884-?), ? (1884-1887). Later teachers include Miss Winnifred Coates, Miss Irene Dyck, Miss Anne Fehr, Mrs. Rose Freund, Miss Leanna Giesbrecht, Miss Margaret Olsen, and Mrs. Eileen Reimer.

The original Kornelsen School building

The original Kornelsen School building (no date) by James Tod