Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steinbach School No. 3 / Southwood School (155 Barkman Avenue, Steinbach)

Operated in Steinbach, this educational facility was initially known Steinbach School No. 3 in the Steinbach School District No. 65. Following a vote of 100 to 67, out of a possible 750 local eligible voters, it was built in 1946-1947 at a cost of $75,000.

The six-classroom facility was opened officially on 5 November 1947. Present at the ceremony were School Board Chairman Jacob T. Loewen, Principal Peter Johan S. Guenther, Deputy Minister of Education Ronald Oliver MacFarlane, along with Reverends H. A. Brandt, P. D. Friesen, and Jacob Epp, of whom the latter two performed the school dedication.

Around 1960, the School Board renamed the facility as Southwood School during development of the surrounding Southwood neighbourhood. The original school building has since been demolished and replaced with a new structure.

1947-1953

Peter Johan S. Guenther (1897-1991)

1953-1957

Ernest Arthur “Ernie” Friesen (1917-2012)

1957-1967

George Ewert (1921-2002)

1968-1970

Siegfried Paul William Grosse (1929-1995)

1970-1978

Ben Hiebert

1978-1988

Alice Bernice Keith Laing (1925-2019)

1988-1996

John Unger

1996-?

1947-1948

Hildegard “Hilda” Ediger (grades 2-3), Nettie Friesen (grades 3-4), Peter Johan S. Guenther (grade 6), Harvey Van Penner (grades 5-6), Elizabeth Regina Reimer (grade 1), John Wittenberg (grade 5)

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

Nettie Enns (grade 4), Marie Friesen (Grade 2), Violet Friesen (grade 5), John Martens (grade 6), Eldrieda Schroeder (grade 5), Hilda Schwartz (grade 3), Audrey Toews (kindergarten), Edith Wiebe (grade 1)

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), John Bestvater (grade 6), John G. Dyck (grade 5), George Ewert (grade 8), Arthur D. Fast (grade 7), Elizabeth Friesen (grade 3), Tena Friesen (grade 4), Helga Peters (kindergarten), Edith Mary Wiebe (grade 1)

1958-1959

John Bestvater (grades 5-6), John G. Dyck (grade 4), George Ewert (grade 8), Henry P. Friesen (grade 7), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), John E. Martens (grade 5), Elsie Wedel (grade 1)

1959-1960

John Bestvater (grades 5-6), George Ewert (grade 8), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), ?

1960-1961

John Bestvater (grade 7), George Ewert (grade 8), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), Helen Hildebrand (grade 4), Leonora Nettie Labun (grade 2), Irvin H. Penner (grade 6), Adeline Erika Redekop (grade 1), Abram E. Rempel (grade 8), Lorraine Ruth Regier (grade 3), Elsie Wedel (grade 2)

1961-1962

John Bestvater (grade 7), John G. Dyck (grade 5), Madeleine Ruth Enns (grade 2), George Ewert (grade 8), Helen Feniuk (grade 1), Elizabeth Friesen (grade 4), John Friesen (grade 8), Edna Giesbrecht (grade 3), Lorna Gwendolyn Giesbrecht (grade 2), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), Lorraine Ruth Regier (grade 3), Irvin H. Penner (grade 6), Melita Elma Peters (grade 4)

1962-1963

Olga Peter Dick (grade 5), Madeleine Ruth Enns (grade 2), George Ewert (grade 8), Helen Feniuk (grade 1), Elizabeth Friesen (grade 4), Allan Giesbrecht (grade 7), Edna Giesbrecht (grade 3), Lorna Gwendolyn Giesbrecht (grade 2), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), Irvin H. Penner (grade 6), Melita Elma Peters (grade 4), Henriette Gerda Reimer (grade 1)

1963-1964

Olga Peter Dick (grade 5), Madeleine Ruth Enns (grade 2), George Ewert (grade 7), Helen Feniuk (grade 1), Lorna Gwendolyn Giesbrecht (grade 2), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), Helmuth Eric Klassen (grade 5), Lottie Margaret Klassen (grade 3), Henry Olfert (grade 6), Irvin H. Penner (grade 7), Melita Elma Peters (grade 4), Henriette Gerda Reimer (grade 1), Mary Rose Reimer (grade 3)

1964-1965

George Ewert (grade 8), Carol June Friesen (grade 5), Gloria Elaine Hildebrand (grade 4), Ruth I. Giesbrecht (grade 1), Henry Olfert (grade 6), Melita Elma Peters (grade 4), Henriette Gerda Reimer (grade 1), Mary Rose Reimer (grade 3), Virginia Ann Reimer (grade 3), Irene Wiebe (grade 2)

1965-1966

Diana Carol Dyck (grade 3), George Ewert (grade 8), Rudy David Fast (grade 6), Carol June Friesen (grade 5), Agnes Hildebrand (grade 1), Brigette Erika Ursula Janz (grade 4), Henriette Gerda Reimer (grade 1), Kathleen Sara Reimer (grade 4), Virginia Ann Reimer (grade 3), Irene Wiebe (grade 2)

1966-1967

Mary Rose Derksen (kindergarten), Marion Joyce Dueck (grade 2), Diana Carol Dyck (grade 3), Rudy Peter Ewert (grade 5), Rudy David Fast (grade 6), Brigette Erika Ursula Janz (grade 4), Diana Lynn Klassen (grade 3), Hildegarde Anne Kroeker (grade 5), Henriette Gerda Reimer (grade 1), Melvin C. Toews (grade 6), Debbie Ursula Wittenberg (grade 1)

1967-1968

Marion Joyce Dueck (grade 2), Margaret Anne Engbrecht (kindergarten), Rudy Peter Ewert (grade 5), Lauren Jean Friesen (grade 1), Susan Friesen (grade 4), Brigette Erika Ursula Janz (grade 4), Diana Lynn Klassen (grade 3), Hildegarde Anne Kroeker (grade 3), Lottie Mooney (ungraded), Mary Ruth Penner (grade 2), Henriette Gerda Reimer (grade 1), Melvin C. Toews (grade 6)

Steinbach School No. 3

Steinbach School No. 3 (1957)