Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Willows [Andreas Weidenhammer] (1863-1925)

Andrew Willows

School inspector.

Born at Elmira, Ontario on 20 March 1863, he began teaching school and eventually became vice-principal at a public school in Waterloo, Ontario. He served on the Waterloo city council and was its mayor. In 1909 he was appointed a Manitoba school inspector, headquartered at Morden. He took a special interest in Mennonite schools. He was moved to Winnipeg in 1912 and, three years later, was appointed inspector in School District 23 comprising the municipalities of East St. Paul, St. Clements, Brokenhead, and Selkirk. In 1924 he graduated from the University of Manitoba with an MA degree in history, for which he wrote a thesis on the history of Mennonites in Manitoba. He died of a cerebral hemorrhage while shopping in a Winnipeg store on 6 November 1925. He was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

School Inspectors of the Early Days in Manitoba by A. A. Herriot
MHS Transactions, Series 3, 1947-48 Season