Memorable Manitobans: James Thomas Laurance “Laurie” Ward (1925-1985)

Architect.

Born at Winnipeg in 1925, the son of James Ward (1887-1974) and Mabel Morgan (1889-1973), he was raised in West Kildonan. He attended Centennial School, winning the Governor General’s Award upon graduation, after which he went on to St. John’s College and the University of Manitoba, where he received a Bachelor of Architecture in 1947.

He worked at the architectural firm of Moody and Moore for one year before joining the office of Edgar Prain in 1949. In 1951, he became a junior partner in the firm of Prain and Ward. In 1974, Ward withdrew from active partnership and established his own small home-based architectural practice. At the time of his death, he worked for the Manitoba Department of Education as the Chairman of the School Buildings Projects Committee.

He was a choir member, People’s Rector, and People’s Warden at St. Anne’s Anglican Church, where he also was cubmaster for 33 years. He was also a lay reader in River North Anglican Churches and a board member of Sir John Hugh McDonald Hostel and the Metro Election Committee (1964). On 25 June 1954, he married Elizabeth Blanche “Betty” Hiddleston (1928-2001) at St. John’s Cathedral in Winnipeg. The couple had four children and resided at Old Kildonan and West Kildonan.

He died at Winnipeg on 6 July 1985.