Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 88
Manitoba
History

No. 88

Pakistan Lecture 2019
Pakistan
Lunch &
Lecture

MHS Fundraising Dinner
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner

MHS Multicultural Dinner 2019
2019
Multicultural
Dinner

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Maple Leaf School No. 83 (Morden)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Maple Leaf School No. 83 was formed in February 1881 by the council of the Rural Municipality of South Dufferin. The first school building, made of logs hauled by local farmers, was erected on NW31-2-5 west of the Principal Meridian. It opened in June 1881. By 1886, a two-storey school was moved by Stuart Cott and James Nelson from Nelson and situated on Sixth Street in Morden. It was renovated into a two-room schoolhouse and used until its closure in 1912.

The present site was purchased in 1893 and a six-room stone school was constructed in 1893-1984 on a design by architect Hugh McCowan, opening in 1894. It was both replace and demolished in 1953.

The present Maple Leaf School was built in 1928, with an addition constructed in 1980. A new school for elementary and collegiate grades was built in 1953, and a separate Morden Collegiate Institute in 1965. A monument in front of the school was unveiled on 6 July 1982 in commemoration of community leaders who have maintained Maple Leaf School through the years. The building is a municipally designated historic site.

Principals

Period

Principal

1886-1889

Andrew Alexander Ogilvie (c1862-1892)

1890-1891

Daniel Willis McKerchar (1864-1937)

1892

Farquhar McRae (1840-1913)

1893-1900

William Joseph Cram (1861-1940)

1900-1901

John Lawrence Veale (1868-1903)

1901-1902

Thomas Edgar Argue (1869-1927)

1902-1911

Theophilus Grant Finn (1865-1934)

1911-1912

?

1912-1926

William Joseph Cram (1861-1940)

1926-1930

Arthur Victor Pigott (1900-1987)

1930-1949

Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (1896-1984)

1949-1956

Alexander John Wilson (1913-1991)

1956-1959

?

Principals (Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1959-1963

Donald Melvin Muir (1924-1997)

Principals (Collegiate?)

Period

Principal

1960-1962

Henry Friesen

Principals (Elementary)

Period

Principal

1960-1964

Jacob “Jack” Isaak (1921-2004)

Teachers

25

Period

Teachers

1881

Colin York Campbell McCorquodale (all grades)

1882

Colin York Campbell McCorquodale (all grades)

1883

Grace Conner (all grades, spring), Frank Collins (all grades, fall)

1884

?

1885

?

1886

Miss Bell Coulter (primary grades), David James Goggin (Normal School, fall term, in the J. H. Smith Block), Andrew Alexander Ogilvie (senior grades)

1887

Miss Kerr (later Mrs. D. McKay), Annie McIntyre (wife of Stuart Scott), Andrew Alexander Ogilvie (senior grades)

1888

Andrew Alexander Ogilvie (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1889

Andrew Alexander Ogilvie (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1890

Daniel Willis McKerchar (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1891

Daniel Willis McKerchar (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1892

Farquhar McRae (senior grades), Miss M. Gordon, Ida Anna Mitchell (wife of Matthew Richardson)

1893

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1894

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1895

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), ? (other grades)

1896

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), Maude Davidson (? grades), ? (other grades)

1897

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), Maude Davidson (? grades), Tena McLean (? grades)

1898

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), Tena McLean (? grades)

1899

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), Tena McLean (? grades)

1900

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), Tena McLean (? grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1901

Kathleen A. Pilkington (primary grades), Mr. McTavish (? grades), ? (other grades)

1902

Thomas Edgar Argue (senior grades), Maude Bradshaw (? grades), Kathleen A. Pilkington (primary grades), Lily Hobkirk (? grades), Thompson Ballagh (? grades), Evelyn Fraser (? grades), Ina Duncan (? grades), Helen Stewart (? grades)

1903

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1904

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1905

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1906

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1907

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1908

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1909

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1910

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1911

Theophilus Grant Finn (senior grades), Una Grant (grades 6-7, fall) M. M. Irwin (grades 6-7, spring), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1912

(spring only) Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1912-1913

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1913-1914

William Joseph Cram (senior grades), Katherine Ann Pilkington (primary grades), ? (other grades)

1914-1915

R. Maude M. Cole (grades 9-11), William Joseph Cram (grade 8), Eva Freeborn (grades 1-2), E. M. Griffis (grade 3), Helen Hayden (grade 3), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), Myra A. Rutherford (grade 4), Mary H. Tupling (grade 9), Jean H. M. Wilkie (grades 5-6)

1915-1916

R. Maude M. Cole (grades 9 & 11), William Joseph Cram (grades 8 & 11), Eva Freeborn (grades 2-3), Bella Greenlay (grades 5-6, 1916), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grades 1-2), D. [Dell?] A. Robinson (grades 1-2), Myra A. Rutherford (grade 4), Mary H. Tupling (grade 10), Jean H. M. Wilkie (grades 5-6, 1916)

1916-1917

William Joseph Cram (grades 11), Olive E. Crookshanks (grade 8), Eva Freeborn (grade 3), Bella Greenlay (grades 5-6), Virginia Edna Montgomery (grade 10), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), D. A. Robinson (grade 2), Myra A. Rutherford (grade 4)

1917-1918

William Joseph Cram (grades 9-10, 1917; grade 8, 1918), Olive E. Crookshanks (grade 8, 1917; grades 9-10, 1918), Eva Freeborn (grade 3), Bella Greenlay (grades 5-6), Virginia Edna Montgomery (grade 11), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grades 1-2), Frances M. Porter (grade 2, 1918), D. A. Robinson (grade 2), Myra A. Rutherford (grade 4)

1918-1919

William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Eva Freeborn (grade 3), Bella Greenlay (grade 5), Alma Fay Hannah (grade 2), Irene Bernita Maloney (grade 8), Virginia Edna Montgomery (grade 10), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), Myra A. Rutherford (grade 4), Jack Milburn Scurfield (grades 6-7)

1919-1920

May Chalmers (grade 2), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Kathleen Minnie Fanell (grades 9-11), Eva Freeborn (grade 3), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 6), Emma Catherine Hammond (grade 2), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 5), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), Jack Milburn Scurfield (grades 7-8), Edith E. Waddell (grades 3-4)

1920-1921

Edith G. Andrew (grades 2-3, 1920), Margaret Braithwait (grades 1-2, 1920), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Eva Freeborn (grade 4), Elizabeth Florence Hammond (grade 6), Margery Ethel Logan (grade 5), 1921), Marie Norine MacDonald (grades 2-3, 1921), Lulu Violet Moir (grade 5, 1920), Mary Ethel Neilson (grades 1-2, 1921), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), Edith E. Waddell (grades 7-8), May Walker (grade 9)

1921-1922

William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Violet Gertrude Earle (grade 6), M. Frazer? (grades 9-10), 1922), Eva Freeborn (grade 4), Grace W. Graham (grades 9-10, 1922), Marie Norine MacDonald (grade 3), Ooney? O. MacDonald (grades 7-8), Mary Ethel Neilson (grades 1-2), Lizzie Louise Nicol (grade 5), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), Maurice Sauger (grades 9-10, 1921)

1922-1923

Lillace G. Calverley (grades 7-8), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Violet Gertrude Earle (grade 3), Eva Freeborn (grade 4), Mary Ethel Neilson (grades 1-2), Lizzie Louise Nicol (grade 5), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), Alfred William Tristram (grades 9-10), Hazel Harriet Whiles (grades 5-6)

1923-1924

Lillace G. Calverley (grades 7-8), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Isabella Frances Hall Creighton (grades 4-5), Alice Lorene Davis (grades 2-3), Mary Ethel Neilson (grades 1-2), Katherine Ann Pilkington (grade 1), Alfred William Tristram (grades 9-10), Hazel Harriet Whiles (grades 5-6)

1924-1925

Lillace G. Calverley (grades 7-8), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Isabella Frances Hall Creighton (grades 4-5), Alice Lorene Davis (grades 2-3), Bessie M. Shaver (grades 1-2), Alfred William Tristram (grades 9-10), Hazel Harriet Whiles (grades 5-6)

1925-1926

Lillace G. Calverley (grades 7-8, 1925), B. A. Cann (grades 7-8, 1926), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Isabella Frances Hall Creighton (grades 4-5), Alice L. Davis (grade 3), A. G. Fulford (grade 9), Bessie M. Shaver (grade 2), Alfred William Tristram (grade 9), Hazel Harriet Whiles (grades 5-6)

1926-1927

William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Isabella Frances Hall Creighton (grades 4-5), Alice L. Davis (grades 2-3), J. B. Enns (grade ?), E. E. Finn (grades 2-3, 1926 substitute), Eva Freeborn (grades 3-4), Marjory Ada Houghton (grades 1-2), Delle Matilda Miner (grade 1), Arthur Victor Pigott (grade ?), Isabelle Kennedy Smith (grades 7-8), Alfred William Tristram (grade ?), Hazel Harriet Whiles (grades 5-6)

1927-1928

William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Isabella Frances Hall Creighton (grades 4-5), Marjory Ada Houghton (grade 2), Delle Matilda Miner (grade 1), Eva May Pearson (grades 3-4), Arthur Victor Pigott (grade ?), Isabelle Kennedy Smith (grades 7-8), J. S. Wolkof (night school grades 2-3, 1928), ? (other grades)

1928-1929

William Joseph Cram (grade 9), Margaret Ann Cranston (grade 4), Marjory Ada Houghton (grade 3), Dougalda Owens (grade 9), Arthur Victor Pigott (grade 11), Charlotte Armenah Powell (grade 1), Evelyn May Smith (grade 6), Alfred William Tristram (grade 10), Emma Frances Whrich (grade 2)

1929-1930

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), William Joseph Cram (grade ?), Marjory Ada Houghton (grade 3), Dougalda Owens (grade 5), Arthur Victor Pigott (grade 11), Hazel Viola Parker (grades 7-8), Charlotte Armenah Powell (grade 1), Evelyn May Smith (grade 6), Emma Frances Whrich (grade 2), ? (grades 9-10)

1930-1931

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), Mary Isabelle Chestnut (grade 9), William Joseph Cram (grade 10), Helen J. Hislop (grades 7-8), Marjory Ada Houghton (grade 6), Dougalda Owens (grade 5), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 3), Charlotte Armenah Powell (grade 1), Evelyn May Smith (grade 2), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 11), Emma Frances Whrich (grades 1-3)

1931-1932

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), Mary Isabelle Chestnut (grade 9), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Marion Grace McRuer (grades 7-8), Dougalda Owens (grade 5), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 3), Hazel V. Parker (grades 7-8, 1931), Charlotte Armenah Powell (grade 1, 1931), Lillian Marjorie Shafer (grade 1, 1932), Evelyn May Smith (grade 2), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 10), Emma Frances Whrich (grade 3)

1932-1933

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Ellen Annette Patricia Fraser (grade 5), Blanche McIntyre (grade 9), Marion Grace McRuer (grade 2), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grades 7-8), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 6), Lillian Marjorie Shafer (grade 1), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 10), Emma Frances Whrich (grade 3)

1933-1934

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), William Joseph Cram (grade 11), Ellen Annette Patricia Fraser (grade 5), Marguerite Anne Kilburn (grade 3), Blanche McIntyre (grade 9), Marion Grace McRuer (grade 2), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grade 7), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 6), Lillian Marjorie Shafer (grade 1), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 10)

1934-1935

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), William Joseph Cram (grades 8 & 10), Ellen Annette Patricia Fraser (grade 5), Marguerite Anne Kilburn (grade 3), Blanche McIntyre (grade 9), Marion Grace McRuer (grade 2), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grade 7), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 6), Lillian Marjorie Shafer (grade 1), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11)

1935-1936

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), William Gordon Frazer (grade 9), Muriel Elizabeth Hedden (grade 5), Marguerite Anne Kilburn (grade 3), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grade 8), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 2), Allin John Pybus (grade 6), John Murdo Ridge (grade 7), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Rhoda Marguerite McKeown Wood (grade 10)

1936-1937

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), Iolene Bernice Forbes (grade 6), William Gordon Frazer (grade 9), Muriel Elizabeth Hedden (grade 5), Marguerite Anne Kilburn (grade 3), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grade 8), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 2), Allin John Pybus (grade 7), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Rhoda Marguerite McKeown Wood (grade 10)

1937-1938

Iolene Bernice Forbes (grade 6), William Gordon Frazer (grade 9), Muriel Elizabeth Hedden (grade 5), Marguerite Anne Kilburn (grade 3), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Grace McNabb (grade 4), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grade 8), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 2), Clarence Wilfred Pybus (grade 7), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Rhoda Marguerite McKeown Wood (grade 10)

1938-1939

Reginald W. Bundy (grade 7), Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), Iolene Bernice Forbes (grade 3), William Gordon Frazer (grade 9), Muriel Elizabeth Hedden (grade 5), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grade 8), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 2), James Douglas Taylor (grade 6), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Rhoda Marguerite McKeown Wood (grade 10)

1939-1940

Reginald W. Bundy (grade 7), Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), Eva Marguerite Cram (grade 6), Iolene Bernice Forbes (grade 3), William Gordon Frazer (grade 9), Muriel Elizabeth Hedden (grade 5), Olive Katherine Jack (grade 8, 1940), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Nellie Edna Palmer (grade 2), James Douglas Taylor (grade 8), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), L. M. Wilson (grade 8, 1940 substitute), Rhoda Marguerite McKeown Wood (grade 10)

1940-1941

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), Eva Marguerite Cram (grade 6), William Gordon Frazer (grade 9), Muriel Elizabeth Hedden (grade 5), Olive Katherine Jack (grade 3), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Charles Vincent Madder (grade 7), Isabel Milne (grade 2), Kathleen Ina Rodger (grade 10), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Esme W. White (grade 8)

1941-1942

Jean Ellen Burnett (grade 4), Jean Elizabeth Comba (grade 5, 1941), Eva Marguerite Cram (grade 6), William Gordon Frazer (grade 9), Christine V. Hallgrimson (grade 10), Olive Katherine Jack (grade 3), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Charles Vincent Madder (grade 7), Isabel Milne (grade 2), Margaret F. Moody (grade 8, 1942), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), ? (grade 5, 1942)

1942-1943

Edith Aitken (grade 5), Blanche Reid Edwards Bond (grade 6, 1943), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Isabel Milne (grade 3), Margaret F. Moody (grade 8, 1942), Edna Mae Spiers (grades 1-2), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Florence Julia Webb (grade 4), Bertha L. Wood (grade 8, 1943), Helen Jean Wright (grade 6), Margaret Kathleen Young (grade 10)

1943-1944

Myrtle Bernice Albright (grade 10), Blanche Reid Edwards Bond (grade 6), Olga Drozdowsky (grade 9), Wilhelmina Jonsson (grade 7), Ruth Helen Kerr (grade 2), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 5), Isabel Milne (grade 3), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Florence Julia Webb (grade 4), Bertha L. Wood (grade 8)

1944-1945

Lilian Amelia Boyd (grade 2), Blanche Reid Edwards Bond (grade 6, 1944), Jean Hazel Donovan (grade 10), Wilhelmina Jonsson (grade 7), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 5), Mary Helena McCulloch (grade 6), Ross Alexander McKenzie (grade 9), Mary Isobel Menzies (grade 6, 1945), Isabel Milne (grade 3), Robert Ivarach Scarth (grade 8), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Florence Julia Webb (grade 4)

1945-1946

Jean Hazel Donovan (grade 10), Alma Ruth Kenny (grade 3), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Mary Helena McCulloch (grade 4), Charles Vincent Madder (grade 7), John George Nawrykow (grade 9), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grade 6), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Evelyn Norah Urry (grade 5), Joy Arlette Warner (grades 1-2), Bertha L. Wood (grade 8)

1946-1947

Alma Ruth Kenny (grade 3), Freda Wilhelmina Lang (grades 1-2), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Mary Helena McCulloch (grade 4), Charles Vincent Madder (grade 7), John George Nawrykow (grade 9), Marjorie Kathleen May Neelin (grade 10), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grade 6), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Alfred William Tristram (grade 11), Evelyn Norah Urry (grade 5), Bertha L. Wood (grade 8)

1947-1948

Lorne Avery Chapple (grade 7), Faith Alberta Elizabeth Hill (grades 1-2), Alma Ruth Kenny (grade 3), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Mary Helena McCulloch (grade 4), Robert Francis Magee (grade 11, 1947), Marjorie Kathleen May Neelin (grade 10), William McKinlay Rice (grade 9), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grade 6), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Willa Margaret Thachur (grade 11, 1948), Evelyn Norah Urry (grade 5), Bertha L. Wood (grade 8)

1948-1949

Lionel Lachlan Clench (grade 7), Faith Alberta Elizabeth Hill (grades 1-2), Alma Ruth Kenny (grade 3, 1948), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Mary Helena McCulloch (grade 4), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1), Marjorie Kathleen May Neelin (grade 10), Margaret Jeannette Patterson (grade 8, 1949), Marcel Philippe (grade 9), Frances Alberta Plummer (grade 8, 1949), William McKinlay Rice (grade 11), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grade 6), Gladys Stevenson (grades 1-2, 1949 substitute), Karl Baldwin Thorkelson (grade 12), Bertha L. Wood (grade 8, 1948)

1949-1950

Ila Thelma Cockriell (grades 2-3), Doreen Day (grade 12, 1950), Faith Alberta Elizabeth Hill (grade 1, 1949), Mary Vera Ingram (grade 5), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3), Marion Blanche Johnston (grade 1, 1950), Martha Hilde Kendall (grade 7), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Mary Helena McCulloch (grade 4), Annie Isabella McFadden (grade 1, 1949), Marjorie Kathleen May Neelin (grade 10), Margaret Jeannette Patterson (grade 8), William McKinlay Rice (grade 11), Emma J. E. Sigurdson (grade 6), Alexander John Wilson (grade 12, 1949)

1950-1951

?

1951-1952

?

1952-1953

?

1953-1954

?

1954-1955

?

1955-1956

?

1956-1957

?

1957-1958

?

1958-1959

?

1959-1960

?

1960-1961

Virginia Dorothy Andrew (grade 12), Baldwin P. Berg (grades 4-5), Judith Evelyn Buffie (grade 11), Mary Helena Ching (grade 3), Audrey Myrlene Currie (grade 1), Henry Friesen (grade 11), Ellen Jane Cristina Hosea (grade 2), Jacob “Jack” Isaak (grade 6), Jean Margaret Jacques (grade 7), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3), William Klassen (grade 10), Lynda Katherine Kuhl (grades 2-3), Allen Elwood McCulloch (grade 9), Annie Isabelle McFadden (grade 1), Ella Eileen Martens (grade 1), Peter Nickel (grade 8), Mary Pauls (grade 7), Jacob Peters (grade 5), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 6), Darlene Margaret Ptosnick (grade 4), Evelyn Esther Reimer (grade 5), John Albert Reimer (grade 8), Reta M. Shore (grade 9), Paul Adalgier Sigurdson (grade 10), Carol Louise Sirett (grade 2), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4)

1961-1962

Virginia Dorothy Andrew (grade 12), John Harold Ballen (grade 9), Anne Bluhm (grade 2), Virginia Brown (grades 5-6), Mary Helena Ching (grade 3), Audrey Myrlene Currie (grade 1), Henry Friesen (grade 11), Joyce Marjorie Friesen (grade 2), Helen Goertzen (grade 12), Catherine M. Hamilton (grade 11, 1961), Jacob “Jack” Isaak (grade 6), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3), Lynda Katherine Kuhl (grade 2), Ella Eileen Martens (grade 1), Constance Joan Moreton (grades 3-4), Peter Nickel (grade 8), Mary Pauls (grade 7), Jacob Peters (grade 5), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 6), Darlene Margaret Ptosnick (grade 4), Marjorie Edith Putt (grade 11), Evelyn Esther Reimer (grade 5), John Albert Reimer (grade 10), John Sawatzky (grade 8), Reta M. Shore (grade 8), Paul Adalgier Sigurdson (grade 10), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4), Maxwell Ross Webber (grade 7)

1962-1963

Anne Bluhm (grade 2), Vivian Elaine Bunn (grade 5), Mary Helena Ching (grade 3), Lois Ethel Cram (grade 1, 1963), Audrey Myrlene Currie (grade 1), Evelyn Rose Currie (grade 7), Viola Mary Goertzen (grade 1), Jacob “Jack” Isaak (grade 6), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3, at Beaver School), Margaret Eileen Laing (grades 4-5), Allen Elwood McCulloch (grade 6), Ella Eileen Martens (grade 1), Constance Joan Moreton (grade 2), Paul Najda (grade 7), Peter Nickel (grade 8), Betty Louise Northcott (grade 3), Mary Pauls (grade 7), Jacob Peters (grade 5), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 6), Darlene Margaret Ptosnick (grade 4), John Sawatzky (grade 8), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4)

1963-1964

Anne Bluhm (grade 2), Vivian Elaine Bunn (grade 5), Mary Helena Ching (grade 3), Helen Dianne Cooper (grade 8), Lois Ethel Cram (grade 2), Audrey Myrlene Currie (grade 1), Florence Marie Giesbrecht (grade 7), Viola Mary Goertzen (grade 1), Jacob “Jack” Isaak (grade 6), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3, at Beaver School), Margaret Eileen Laing (grade 6), Allen Elwood McCulloch (grade 7), Karen Lorraine Moffatt (grade 2), Peter Nickel (grade 8), Mary Pauls (grade 7), Adeline Justine Peters (grade 1), Jacob Peters (grade 5), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 6), Darlene Margaret Ptosnick (grade 4), John Sawatzky (grade 8), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4), Mary-Ann Wiebe (grade 4)

1964-1965

Mary Helena Ching (grade 3), Helen Diane Cooper (grade 8), Lois Ethel Cram (grade 2), Jean Audrey Cumming (grade 1), Mary Dushenko (grade 2), Florence Marie Dyck (grade 7), Dennis Louis Gebauer (grade 7), Viola Mary Goertzen (grade 1), Judith Charlene Johnson (grade 3), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3), Ruth Evelyn Klassen (grade 6), Margaret Eileen Laing (grade 5), Karen Lorraine Moffatt (grade 2), Martha Elizabeth Neufeld (grade 7, 1965), Peter Nickel (grade 8), Mary Pauls (grade 7), Adeline Justice Peters (grade 1), Jacob Peters (grade 5), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 6), John Sawatzky (grade 8), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4), Doreen Anne Vassart (grade 5), Janice Sharon Walkof (grade 4), Mary-Ann Wiebe (grade 4)

1965-1966

Alice Marie Bourrier (grade 7), Mary Helena Ching (grade 3), Lois Ethel Cram (grade 2), Jean Audrey Cumming (grade 1), Mary Dushenko (grade 2), Wilhelmina Alyce Hiebert (grade 1), Betty Jayne Hoeppner (grade 8), Judith Charlene Johnson (grade 3), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3), Ruth Evelyn Klassen (grade 6), Margaret Eileen Laing (grade 5), Peter Nickel (grade 8), Mary Pauls (grade 6), Adeline Justice Peters (grade 1), Jacob Peters (grade 5), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 6), Eleanor Ann Salmond (grade 7), Marilyn Jeannette Salmond (grade 7), John Sawatzky (grade 8), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4), Doreen Anne Vassart (grade 5), Patricia Yvonne Vassart (grade 2), Barbara Jean Vick (grade 6), Janice Sharon Walkof (grade 4)

1966-1967

Anne Bluhn (grade 1), Alice Marie Bourrier (grade 7), Lois Ethel Cram (grade 2), Jean Audrey Cumming (grade 1), Hilda Catherine Dalke (grade 1), Mary Dushenko (grade 2), Anne Froese (grade 2), Gerald John Edward Gebler (grade 8), Karen Georgeen Gebler (grade 5), Valerie Ann Harder (grade 1), Cheryl Edna Johnson (grade 6), Adelaide Ruth Johnston (grade 3), Elvin John Klassen (grade 7), Florie J. Kolodie (grade 1), Margaret Eileen Laing (grade 5), Diane Helen Manning (grade 4), Peter Nickel (grade 8), Jennifer Eileen Penner (grade 2), Jacob Peters (grade 7), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 6), Barbara Jean Vick Rothenberger (grade 6), John Sawatzky (grade 8), James Andrew Sawchyn (grade 6), Meredith Penny Sawchyn (grade 5), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4)

1967-1968

Madeline Grace Cochrane (special education), Lois Ethel Cram (grade 2), Jean Audrey Cumming (grade 1), Mary Dushenko (grade 2), Mavis Caroline Dyck (grade 3), Karen Louis Enns (grade 7), Diane Manning Forest (grade 4), Karen Georgeen Gebler (grade 5), Lorette Ann Green (grade 1), Elizabeth Annie Hiebert (grade 1), Elvin John Klassen (grade 7), Margaret Eileen Laing (grade 5), W. Iris Loewen (grade 1), Hugh A. Lumgair (grade 8), Ella Eileen Martens (kindergarten), Agatha Ruth Massey (kindergarten), Dorothy Bernice Morden (grade 8), Mary Pauls (grade 6), Ben Penner (grade 7), Margaret Rose Penner (grade 2), Jacob Peters (grade 7), Nellie Julia Popkes (grade 4), Doreen Anne Rach (grade 3), Gail Lynne H. Rempel (grade 2), Barbara Jean Vick Rothenberger (grade 6), John Sawatzky (grade 8), James Andrew Sawchyn (grade 6), Cheryl Edna Johnson Skubovius (grade 6), Gladys Lillian Stevenson (grade 4)

Photos & Maps

Postcard view of Maple Leaf School

Postcard view of Maple Leaf School (circa 1906)
Source: Rob McInnes, MN0035

Postcard view of Maple Leaf School by Morden photographer Sydney E. Prest

Postcard view of Maple Leaf School by Morden photographer Sydney E. Prest (circa 1910)
Source: Rob McInnes, MN0607

Maple Leaf School, built in 1894 and demolished in 1953

Maple Leaf School, built in 1894 and demolished in 1953 (date unknown) by G. G. Neufeld
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 23.

Maple Leaf School

Maple Leaf School (circa 1929)
Source: Education Department Report, 1929, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Maple Leaf School

Maple Leaf School (1968)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Morden 43.

The Maple Leaf School building

The Maple Leaf School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 1314.

Maple Leaf School

Maple Leaf School (2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.19305, W98.10705
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Municipally Designated Historic Sites

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Collegiate Institute / Maple Leaf School (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Maple Leaf School (251 McIvor Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Maple Leaf School, Manitoba Historic Resources Branch.

Marriage [Ida Anna Mitchell / Matthew Richardson, and Grace Conner / Alexander Cruickshank] and death [Katherine Ann Pilkington] registrations, Manitoba Vital Statistics.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Maple Leaf School District No. 83 - Daily Registers, GR0347, Archives of Manitoba.

“Where business centres,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 17 December 1895, page 14.

“Tenders for School building,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 18 July 1893, page 6.

“Morden,” Manitoba Morning Free Press, 5 January 1901, page 3.

“Morden matters,” Manitoba Free Press, 18 April 1902, page 9.

“Ex-Morden teacher A. W. Tristram dies,” Winnipeg Free Press, 25 April 1950, page 26.

The History of Maple Leaf School District, Re-union of old timers and ex-students, by W. J. Cram, [Manitoba Legislative Library, Rbc F 5649.M67 Cra]

Morden, Mort Cheval, Pinancewaywinning, Lake Agassiz, Morden Centennial Committee.

We thank Rob McInnes for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 26 December 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.