Memorable Manitobans: Colin York Campbell McCorquodale (1846-1920)

Magistrate, municipal official, educator, farmer.

Born at Argyllshire, Scotland on 26 April 1846, son of Alexander “Alex” McCorquodale (c1820-1910) and Jane McCorquodale (1827-?), he immigrated with the family to Ontario, Canada in 1854. Most of his 13 years as a teacher were in Ontario before moving to Manitoba, in 1878, to teach at Headingley School (1878-c1879). Returning to Ontario, he married Agnes Jane Cook (1849-1919) at Kincardine, Bruce County on 2 August 1880 and had four children: Alexander Young “Alex” McCorquodale (1882-1949, George Robert McCorquodale (1886-1962), John Campbell McCorquodale (1888-1968), and Margaret Murray McCorquodale (1893-1897), along with an adopted niece, Edith Eleanor McCorquodale (1895-?, wife of Edward James Durnin). He returned to Manitoba soon thereafter, teaching at Maple Leaf School (1881-1882) before taking out a homestead for the east half of 31-2-5 West in the Rural Municipality of Stanley in June of 1883. He farmed until retirement around 1888 and took up residence on Nelson Street in Morden. He was heavily involved in the community, serving as a Justice of the Peace, Magistrate, as well as Commissioner of both Marriage Licenses and Affidavits, local Returning Officer, and joint long-serving Secretary-Treasurer for both the Town of Morden and the RM of Stanley (c1890-1920, succeeded by his son, George, who served for around 25 years). He was a member of the local Knox Presbyterian Church and active in the Liberal Party. He died at Morden on 12 July 1920 and was buried in the Hillside Cemetery.