Historic Sites of Manitoba: Maple Leaf School (251 McIvor Avenue, Winnipeg)

Built for the North Kildonan School District No. 2116 at a cost of $35,000, the four-classroom Maple Leaf School opened in 1956. Based upon architectural drawings of Ward & Macdonald, six more classrooms and an auditorium were added in 1961 at a cost of $160,000. It later became part of the River East School Division. An expansion in 1974 included a ten-class open area, gymnasium, theatre, multi-purpose room, staff lounge, science laboratory, offices and storage rooms, and a double kindergarten room. The original four-room portion of the school was gutted and the previous auditorium was renovated and turned into the new library.

1956-1966

None

1966-1968

Guenter Strempler

1968-1971

Mosie Nicholas “Moe” Tobin (1933-2007)

1971-?

Bob Harris

1956-1960

Hedwig Margaret Billson Strand (1908-2003)

1960-1963

Helen Hopko

1963-1966

Jacob David Reimer

1966-1967

1956-1957

Oscar John Epp (grade 5), Patoricia J. Kelln (grade 2), Ida Penner (grade 1) Hedwig Margaret Strand (grades 3-4)

1957-1958

Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Hedwig Margaret Strand (grades 3-4)

1958-1959

Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Thuridur Olafson (grades 3-4), Hedwig Margaret Strand (grades 5-6)

1959-1960

Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Thuridur Olafson (grades 3-4), Hedwig Margaret Strand (grades 4-5)

1960-1961

Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), Helen Hopko (grade 4), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Hope Kristine Paulson (grade 3)

1961-1962

Joseph Ramon Bahr (grade 5), Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), Helen Hopko (grade 6), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Ruth Elizabeth Nikkel (grade 3), Joyce Ann Schinkel (grade 4)

1962-1963

1963-1964

Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), William Alex Lebedeff (grade 6), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Susie Pauls (grade 5), Jacob David Reimer (grade 7), Joyce Ann Schinkel (grade 4), Toby Star (grade 3)

1964-1965

Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), Herma Jenny Keyzer (grade 5), William Alex Lebedeff (grade 7), Lillian Susanna Morgan (grade 1), Susie Pauls (grade 6), Jacob David Reimer (grade 8), Joyce Ann Schinkel (grade 4), Elaine Marianne Toews (grade 3)

1965-1966

Herma Jenny Keyzer Gibson (grade 5), Annie Colville Douglas Henderson (grade 2), Olga Kormilo (grades 1-2), William Alex Lebedeff (grade 7), Susie Pauls (grade 6), Jacob David Reimer (grade 8), Joyce Ann Schinkel (grade 4), Rosella Schroeder (special education), Elaine Marianne Toews (grade 3), Alida Zaal (grade 1)

1966-1967

Alida Zaal de Jonge (grade 1), Reinhard Fershau (grade 7), Mrs. H. Gibson, Herma Jenny Keyzer Gibson (grade 5), Miss S. Kolizenberg, Mrs. O. Kormilo, William Alex Lebedeff (grade 8), Joanne E. Reimer (grade 2) Joyce Ann Schinkel (grade 4), Guenter Strempler (grade 6), ? (grade 3)

Maple Leaf School

Maple Leaf School (August 2017)

Maple Leaf School

Maple Leaf School (September 2017)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Collegiate Institute / Maple Leaf School (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Maple Leaf School No. 83 (Morden)