Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shaughnessy Park School (1641 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg)

A cornerstone laying ceremony was held for Shaughnessy Park School in August 1950 but construction was not completed until 1951. In the meantime, classes were held at Florence Nightingale School. In 1962-1963, the facility was given a $196,000 expansion that included 16 classrooms, a general purpose room, and administrative and staff space.

1951-1953

John Hiram Armstrong (1900-1966)

1953-1955

John Alexander Fraser (1908-1962)

1955-1959

Emily Marjorie Shaw (c1915-2009)

1959-1974

Henry “Harry” Robertson (1909-1995)

1974-1979

William Paul Solypa (1930-2017)

1979-1988

A. Grant Sorensen

1988-2001

Orin G. Cochrane

2001-2003

Jan Breland

2003-2013

Brenda Pundyk

2013-2018

Dennis Mogg

2018-2021

Pat Graham

2021-?

Tanis Westdal

1951-1952

Miss M. Bastin, Miss E. M. Bond, Mrs. P. M. Deacon, Miss E. Ogryzlo

1952-1953

Miss M. A. Bastin, Mrs. E. Brown, Miss D. E. Elliott, Miss A. M. Lesota, Miss E. Ogryzlo, E. C. Shingle

1953-1954

Miss M. Bastin, Miss A. G. Clark, Miss N. Kitcy, E. C. Shingle, Miss N. Stechkewich, Miss B. Vicker, Mrs. E. Wurster

1954-1955

Miss H. Ediger, Miss D. L. A. Frost, Miss N. Kitcy, Mrs. G. Pearson, E. Shingle, Mrs. N. Stanuschak, Miss B. Vickers

1955-1956

Miss M. Anderson, Miss E. Frost, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, Mrs. M. Huska, Miss N. Kutcy, E. Single, Miss B. Vickers

1956-1957

A. Fast, Miss E. Frost, Mrs. Nadia Hanuschak, Mrs. I. Huska, Miss M. Sobering, Miss B. Vickers

1957-1958

Miss E. Frost, Miss G. Harrison, Mr. C. H. Howard, Mrs. I. Huska, Miss H. McLeod, Mrs. M. Solomon, Miss P. Unruh, Miss B. Vickers

1958-1959

Ivan Biblow, Miss E. L. Frost, Miss G. L. Harrison, Mrs. M. W. Solomon, Miss P. A. Unruh, Miss E. M. Vickers, Mrs. M. Wiebe

1959-1960

Ivan Biblow, Miss M. Cronk, Miss M. Hird, Miss S. Macklis, Miss L. H. Pauls, Mrs. J. Shackleford, Miss M. L. Scrobbe, Miss P. Unruh, Miss E. Vickers, Miss E. Wall, Mrs. M. Warner

1960-1961

Ivan Biblow, Mrs. A. Farrey, J. Graham, Mrs. L. Kobrinsky, Mrs. M. McCallum, Miss E. Moroz, Miss L. Myers, Mrs. N. Peleshok, Mrs. S. Powers, Mrs. J. Shackleford, Miss B. Vickers, Mrs. M. Warner

1961-1962

Ivan Biblow, Mrs. O. Baker, Miss H. Calder, Miss E. Moroz, Miss M. Pasaluko, Miss I. Pasosky, Mrs. N. Peleshok, Mrs. J. Shackleford, Miss L. Shalapata, Miss E. Vickers, Mrs. M. Warner

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

Miss H. D. Anderson, D. Badiuk, Ivan Biblow, J. P. Bodnar, Miss W. Cook, Miss S. Cowan, Mrs. B. Delgatty, Mrs. M. L. Flinton, Mrs. F. Gabel, Miss H. Halderson, Miss E. Janzen, Alexandra Korchik, Mrs. J. Lange, Miss E. Moroz, Miss I. Pasosky, Mrs. N. Peleshok, Miss H. Regehr, Mrs. K. Snatenchuk, Mrs. V. Wallace, Miss K. Warsaba, Mrs. M. White, Miss N. Wiebe, Miss G. Wollenberg, Miss J. Zilz

1965-1966

Miss H. Anderson, D. Badiuk, Ivan Biblow, J. P. Bodnar, Miss G. Cayer, Miss K. Cherry, Miss C. Cowan, Mrs. K. De Pape, Miss M. Duerksen, Mrs. E. Gauss, Miss E. Janzen, Mrs. R. Kahana, Alexandra Korchik, Mrs. J. Lange, Miss L. Langford, Miss S. Mackay, Miss E. McLeod, Miss E. Moroz, Miss M.J. Pasaluko, Mrs. N. Peleshok, Mrs. J. Peters, Miss M. Shibuya, Mrs. K. Snalenchuk, Mrs. M. White, Miss N. Wiebe, Mrs. M. Wilcosh, Miss G. Wollenberg

1966-1967

Miss H. Anderson, D. Badiuk, Miss M. Balcaen, J. P. Bodnar, Mrs. K. De Pape, Miss M. Duerksen, Miss C. Florentino, Miss J. Fontaine, Mrs. R. E. Gauss, Miss M. Glassford, Miss J. Gudz, Mrs. J. Irvine, H. Koop, Alexandra Korchik, Miss L. Langford, Miss S. MacKay, Miss E. McLeod, Miss C. Nicholson, Miss R. Osadick, Miss M. J. Pasaluko, Mrs. N. Peleshok, Mrs. M. Robertson, Miss C. Schroeder, Miss L. Scott, Mrs. K. Snatenchuk, Mrs. N. Szakacs, Miss J. Turner, Miss N. Wiebe, G. Wazney

1967-1968

Miss H. Anderson, D. Badiuk, Miss M. Balcaen, Mrs. E. M. Brown, Miss A. Caputo, P. Danyluk, Mrs. K. De Pape, Miss M. Duerksen, Miss C. Fiorentino, Miss J. Glassford, Miss L. Goodwille, Mrs. K. Harman, C. Kolach, H. Koop, Alexandra Korchik, Miss J. Kuzenko, Miss L. Langford, Miss E. Lotz, Miss E. S. MacKay, Miss E. McLeod, Miss R. Osadick, Mrs. N. Peleshok, Miss L. Scott, Miss J. Turner, Miss R. Voth, Miss N. Wiebe, Mrs. G. Williamson

1968-1969

Miss H. Anderson, Mrs. C. Argyle, D. Badiuk, Miss M. Balcaen, Mrs. E. Brown, Miss A. Caputo, Miss S. Cowan, Mrs. K. De Pape, Miss M. Duerksen, Miss C. Fiorentino, Mrs. E. Gauss, Mrs. K. Harman, C. Kolach, H. Koop, Alexandra Korchik, Miss J. Kuzenko, Mrs. J. Lawrenz, Miss E. Lotz, Miss E. S. MacKay, Miss E. McLeod, Miss R. Osadick, Mrs. N. Peleshok, Miss M. Shubuya, Mrs. M. Stashko, Mrs. A. Stewart, Miss H. Tober, Miss N. Wiebe, Mrs. G. Williamson, Mrs. J. Wolfe

Shaughnessy Park School

Shaughnessy Park School (July 2014)