Historic Sites of Manitoba: Charleswood Collegiate Institute / Charleswood Junior High School (505 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg)

The Charleswood Collegiate Institute opened in September 1955 in a newly constructed building at the corner of Hedley Avenue (now Grant Avenue) and Oakdale Drive. Designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Northwood Chivers and Casey, the school initially housed 115 students and six teachers.

Student enrollment had risen to nearly 200 by 1959, and the school building was doubled in size during 1960 on a design by the architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates. There were 563 students by 1967, and some students attended classes at the nearby Royal School. Later, a new wing was added to the school, along with a new gymnasium.

The school closed in June 1982, after which senior students went to Shaftesbury High School or Oak Park High School. Renovations to its library at this time were designed by architect Magnus Earl Johnson. The building became a school for middle-years students.

Principals (Charleswood Collegiate)

1955-1958

Ernest Friesen Reimer (1909-1999)

1958-1959

William “Bill” Peters (1924-2021)

1959-1963

William Moore (1914-1983)

1963-1966

Donald Melvin Muir (1924-1997)

1966-1968

John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (1910-1992)

1968-1973

Orval Alexander Refvik (c1933-2015)

1973-1975

Robert M. “Bob” Chaiko

1975-1977

Howard J. Holtman

1977-1982

Edward L. “Ed” Green

Vice-Principals (Charleswood Collegiate)

1962-1967

John Handford Hjalmarson (1930-1989)

1967-1968

1968-1975

Harry Alfred Martin (c1931-1999)

1975-1982

Leonard Boris Matiation

Teachers (Charleswood Collegiate)

1955-1956

James William Aitchison (history, French), James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography, science), Walter A. Kostiuk (math), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Mrs. Elizabeth Lois Norquay (French, math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1956-1957

James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography, science), Patricia Anne Larson (French), Friedrich Wilhelm Martens (math, physical education), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Henry I. Thiessen (chemistry, math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1957-1958

John Duchominsky, James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography, science), Beulah Beryl McNevin (English literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1958-1959

James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography), James Norman Houck (math, physics), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), George Rubenfeld (French), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1959-1960

James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography), James Norman Houck (physics, chemistry), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition), George Rubenfeld (French), James Alfred Turner, Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1960-1961

Miss D. Burns (home economics), Stanley Alexander Didkowski (math), John Handford Hjalmarson (science), James Norman Houck (physics, chemistry), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Miss C. Manning (business practice), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), George Rubenfeld (French, music), John Morris Stokotelny (shops), James A. Turner, Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies)

1961-1962

Miss D. Burns (home economics), Stanley Alexander Didkowski (math), Lynne Downey (literature, English, physical education), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Norman Houck (math, physics, geography), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Miss C. Manning (business practice), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, biology, geography), Mr. L. A. Miller (science, math), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Mrs. J. Russell (typing), John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), George Rhodes Tallin (health, science, physical education), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies)

1962-1963

John Bock (physics, guidance), D. Curtis (mathematics, physical education), R. A. Dunham (mathematics, physics), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Miss B. Johnson (mathematics, physical education), Miss C. Kalichak (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Gerry Macdonald (math, physics), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (biology, social studies), Donald Melvin Muir (geography), Miss A. M. Murray (commercial), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), Orval Alexander Refvik (English, social studies), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Miss E. Sigurdson (home economics), John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), P. Thiessen (English literature), David Glen Thompson (English, music), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1963-1964

John Bock (physics, guidance), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Gerry Macdonald (math, physics), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), George Rubenfeld (French, music), John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), Mrs. G. Tweed (literature), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1964-1965

John Bock (physics, guidance), Miss D. Denbow (home economics), Sally Durham (math), Stanley Dychko (industrial arts), Ray A. Forsyth, Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), Mrs. M. Harley, Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Mrs. J. Henderson, James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Gerry Macdonald (math, physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Donna Cantelon Mitenko (math), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), Abe Petkau (physics), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mr. J. Refvik, Orval Alexander Refvik (English), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Richard Spradbrow (physical education), Peter Susky, Mrs. G. Tweed (literature), Chet Wells (industrial arts), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1965-1966

John Bock (physics, guidance), Sally Durham (math), Stanley Dychko (industrial arts), Mr. Ray A. Forsyth, Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), Mrs. M. Hathaway (commercial), Mrs. J. Henderson, John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. T. Kanwal, Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mr. B. Kroeker (English), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Miss A. Loader, Mrs. M. Malcolmson (home economics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Miss M. Milton (home economics), Donna Cantelon Mitenko (math), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), Abe Petkau (physics), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mr. J. Refvik, Orval Alexander Refvik (English), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Richard Spradbrow (physical education), Mrs. M. Stewart, John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1966-1967

Doris Alexander, Peter Bachewich (physics, science), Miss G. Burns, Sally Durham (math), Mrs. C. Earp (home economics), Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), W. Gray, Mrs. M. Hathaway (commercial), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. H. Johnson, Mr. H. Jordine, Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mr. B. Kroeker (English), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Mr. D. Lewis (industrial arts), Mrs. M. Malcolmson (home economics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Miss M. Milton (home economics), Donna Cantelon Mitenko (math), Ernest Molgat (French), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), Mr. J. Oliver, Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Miss I. Paul, Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mr. J. Refvik, Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1967-1968

Peter Bachewich (physics, science), Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Rosemary Burden (geography), Baldur Danielson (chemistry), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. P. Dufort (French), Mrs. C. Earp (home economics), Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), Mrs. J. Haid (guidance), Miss M. Hall (physical education), Mrs. M. Hathaway (commercial), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mr. B. Kroeker (English), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Mr. D. Lewis (industrial arts), Mrs. M. Malcolmson (home economics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Miss M. Milton (home economics), Donna Cantelon Mitenko (math), Ernest Molgat (French), Mrs. H. Olafson (French), Roland Otto (social studies), Alfred Posaluko (social studies), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science), Richard Spradbrow (physical education), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (history, literature)

1968-1969

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), John Bock (physics, guidance), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math)

1969-1970

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Mr. Bilyk, Gordon W. Bradley (geography), Constance Margaret Webster “Connie” Brooks (French), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. Davidson, Mr. H. Eisner (shops), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Miss Hunter, Metro Koroscil (math), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Mrs. P. McCartney (French), Mrs. Miller, Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Mr. R. Russell (science), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Mrs. C. Shepp (home economics), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Mr. Tabachnick, Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Mrs. A. Yaciuk (home economics), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1970-1971

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Gordon W. Bradley (geography), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. H. Eisner (shops), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Miss Hunter, Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Miss Los, Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Mrs. P. McCartney (French), Mrs. Miller, Mrs. V. Neilson (English), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Mr. R. Russell (science), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Mrs. C. Shepp (home economics), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Mrs. Williams, Mrs. A. Yaciuk (home economics), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1971-1972

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gordon W. Bradley (geography), Ms. B. Bursewicz (English), Miss J. Butcher (physical education), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. H. Eisner (shops), Ms. L. C. Gould (English), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Mr. R. Johnson (math, physics), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Ronald Leger (French), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Mrs. P. McCartney (French), Mr. B. W. Miller (English), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Mrs. V. Neilson (English), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Mr. R. Russell (science), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Mrs. C. Shepp (home economics), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Ken W. Wensel (math), Mrs. A. Yaciuk (home economics), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1972-1973

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Ms. B. Bursewicz (English), Miss J. Butcher (physical education), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1973-1974

Robert Donald “Bob” Ainslie (Science), Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Ms. B. Bursewicz (English), Miss J. Butcher (physical education), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mrs. Grant, Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Mrs. Johnson, Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mrs. Turner, Mrs. Wadsworth, Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1974-1975

Robert Donald “Bob” Ainslie (Science), Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Lynn Herman (home economics), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Mr. V. Lange (history), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Monty Schoen (band), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Ms. M. Stein (home economics), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mrs. Wadsworth, Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1975-1976

Robert Donald “Bob” Ainslie (Science), Ms. J. Atkins (library), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Carol German (physical education), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Miss Skauge (music), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Ms. M. Stein (home economics), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ms. J. Warrack (math), Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1976-1977

Ms. J. Atkins (library), Joseph Baetsen (science), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Richard Reginald Ottenbreit (English, French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Ms. S. Perry, Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. B. Robson, Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ms. P. Waroway, Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1977-1978

Ms. J. Atkins (library), Joseph Baetsen (science), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), James Feasby (science), Ms. S. Grant (home economics), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mr. Marcou (French), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Richard Reginald Ottenbreit (English, French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1978-1979

Joseph Baetsen (science), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), James Feasby (science), James Gosman (history, geography), Ms. S. Grant (home economics), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Ms. K. Kennard (English, drama), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Ms. L. Nosted (home economics), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1979-1980

Joseph Baetsen (science), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Simone Cameron (English), James Feasby (science), James Gosman (history, geography), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Denise Moore (library), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Margaret Sisson (home economics), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1980-1981

Joseph Baetsen (science), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Simone Cameron (English), Mr. Chaze (languages), Nick Dyck (physical education), James Feasby (science), Ms. Ferrante (physical education), James Gosman (history, geography), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mrs. Rita Hettig (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Loretta Humeniuk (physical education), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Denise Moore (library), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Margaret Sisson (home economics), Brian Smitten (English, resource), David Staren (languages), Marilyn Stein (languages), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1981-1982

Robin Allison (English), Dwenda Arnold (history), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Simone Cameron (English), Thomas Crew (English), Nick Dyck (physical education), James Feasby (science), Ms. Ferrante (physical education), James Gosman (history, geography), Theodore “Ted” Greenberg (business education), Mrs. Rita Hettig (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Loretta Humeniuk (physical education), Ron Hutsel (science), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Denise Moore (library), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Margaret Sisson (home economics), Brian Smitten (English, resource), David Staren (languages), Marilyn Stein (languages), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

Principals (Charleswood Junior High)

Edward Andrew “Ed” Husack (1940-2020)