Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 144 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Charleswood Collegiate Institute / Charleswood Junior High School (505 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Charleswood Collegiate Institute opened in September 1955 in a newly constructed building at the corner of Hedley Avenue (now Grant Avenue) and Oakdale Drive. Designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Northwood Chivers and Casey, the school initially housed 115 students and six teachers.

Student enrollment had risen to nearly 200 by 1959, and the school building was doubled in size during 1960 on a design by the architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates. There were 563 students by 1967, and some students attended classes at the nearby Royal School. Later, a new wing was added to the school, along with a new gymnasium.

The school closed in June 1982, after which senior students went to Shaftesbury High School or Oak Park High School. Renovations to its library at this time were designed by architect Magnus Earl Johnson. The building became a school for middle-years students.

Principals (Charleswood Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1955-1958

Ernest Friesen Reimer (1909-1999)

1958-1959

William “Bill” Peters (1924-2021)

1959-1963

William Moore (1914-1983)

1963-1966

Donald Melvin Muir (1924-1997)

1966-1968

John Saxby “Jack” Oliver (1910-1992)

1968-1973

Orval Alexander Refvik (c1933-2015)

1973-1975

Robert M. “Bob” Chaiko

1975-1977

Howard J. Holtman

1977-1982

Edward L. Green

Vice-Principals (Charleswood Collegiate)

Period

Vice-Principal

1964-1967

John Handford Hjalmarson (1930-1989)

1967-1968

Orval Alexander Refvik (c1933-2015)

1968-1975

Harry Alfred Martin (c1931-1999)

1975-1982

Leonard Boris Matiation

Teachers (Charleswood Collegiate)

School Year

Teachers

1955-1956

James William Aitchison (history, French), James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography, science), Walter A. Kostiuk (math), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Mrs. Elizabeth Lois Norquay (French, math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1956-1957

James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography, science), Patricia Anne Larson (French), Friedrich Wilhelm Martens (math, physical education), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Henry I. Thiessen (chemistry, math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1957-1958

John Duchominsky, James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography, science), Beulah Beryl McNevin (English literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1958-1959

James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography), James Norman Houck (math, physics), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), George Rubenfeld (French), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1959-1960

James Robert Hodge Forrester (geography), James Norman Houck (physics, chemistry), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition), George Rubenfeld (French), James Alfred Turner, Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health)

1960-1961

Miss D. Burns (home economics), Stanley Alexander Didkowski (math), John Handford Hjalmarson (science), James Norman Houck (physics, chemistry), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Miss C. Manning (business practice), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, geography), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), George Rubenfeld (French, music), John Morris Stokotelny (shops), James A. Turner, Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies)

1961-1962

Miss D. Burns (home economics), Stanley Alexander Didkowski (math), Lynne Downey (literature, English, physical education), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Norman Houck (math, physics, geography), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Miss C. Manning (business practice), Beulah Beryl McNevin (literature, composition), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (history, biology, geography), Mr. L. A. Miller (science, math), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Mrs. J. Russell (typing), John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), George Rhodes Tallin (health, science, physical education), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies)

1962-1963

John Bock (physics, guidance), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Gerry Macdonald (math, physics), Donald Melvin Muir (geography), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), George Rubenfeld (French, music), John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), David Thompson (literature), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1963-1964

John Bock (physics, guidance), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Gerry Macdonald (math, physics), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), George Rubenfeld (French, music), John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), Mrs. G. Tweed (literature), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1964-1965

John Bock (physics, guidance), Miss D. Denbow (home economics), Sally Durham (math), Stanley Dychko (industrial arts), Ray A. Forsyth, Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), Mrs. M. Harley, Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Mrs. J. Henderson, James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Gerry Macdonald (math, physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Mrs. Diane Mitenko (math), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), Abe Petkau (physics), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mr. J. Refvik, Orval Alexander Refvik (English), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Richard Spradbrow (physical education), Peter Susky, Mrs. G. Tweed (literature), Chet Wells (industrial arts), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1965-1966

John Bock (physics, guidance), Sally Durham (math), Stanley Dychko (industrial arts), Mr. Ray A. Forsyth, Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), Mrs. M. Hathaway (commercial), Mrs. J. Henderson, John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. T. Kanwal, Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mr. B. Kroeker (English), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Miss A. Loader, Mrs. M. Malcolmson (home economics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Miss M. Milton (home economics), Mrs. Diane Mitenko (math), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), Abe Petkau (physics), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mr. J. Refvik, Orval Alexander Refvik (English), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Richard Spradbrow (physical education), Mrs. M. Stewart, John Morris Stokotelny (industrial arts), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1966-1967

Doris Alexander, Peter Bachewich (physics, science), Miss G. Burns, Sally Durham (math), Mrs. C. Earp (home economics), Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), W. Gray, Mrs. M. Hathaway (commercial), John Handford Hjalmarson (science, chemistry), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. H. Johnson, Mr. H. Jordine, Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mr. B. Kroeker (English), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Mr. D. Lewis (industrial arts), Mrs. M. Malcolmson (home economics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Miss M. Milton (home economics), Mrs. Diane Mitenko (math), Ernest Molgat (French), Janet Louisa May More (library), Mrs. H. Olafson (French composition, literature), Mr. J. Oliver, Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Miss I. Paul, Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mr. J. Refvik, Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), George Rubenfeld (French, music), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (social studies, health, history)

1967-1968

Peter Bachewich (physics, science), Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Rosemary Burden (geography), Baldur Danielson (chemistry), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. P. Dufort (French), Mrs. C. Earp (home economics), Mrs. K. Gray (math, social studies), Mrs. J. Haid (guidance), Miss M. Hall (physical education), Mrs. M. Hathaway (commercial), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mr. B. Kroeker (English), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Mr. D. Lewis (industrial arts), Mrs. M. Malcolmson (home economics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Miss M. Milton (home economics), Mrs. Diane Mitenko (math), Ernest Molgat (French), Mrs. H. Olafson (French), Roland Otto (social studies), Alfred Posaluko (social studies), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science), Richard Spradbrow (physical education), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Peter Thomas Wiebe (history, literature)

1968-1969

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), John Bock (physics, guidance), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math)

1969-1970

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Mr. Bilyk, Gordon W. Bradley (geography), Constance Margaret Webster “Connie” Brooks (French), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. Davidson, Mr. H. Eisner (shops), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Miss Hunter, Metro Koroscil (math), Mrs. E. Reynolds Lambkin (commercial), Archie William Lee (English, Latin), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Mrs. P. McCartney (French), Mrs. Miller, Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Mr. R. Russell (science), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Mrs. C. Shepp (home economics), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Mr. Tabachnick, Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Mrs. A. Yaciuk (home economics), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1970-1971

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Gordon W. Bradley (geography), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. H. Eisner (shops), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Miss Hunter, Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Mr. V. Kozak (chemistry), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Miss Los, Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Mrs. P. McCartney (French), Mrs. Miller, Mrs. V. Neilson (English), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Mrs. E. Richardson (English), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Mr. R. Russell (science), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Mrs. C. Shepp (home economics), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Mrs. Williams, Mrs. A. Yaciuk (home economics), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1971-1972

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gordon W. Bradley (geography), Ms. B. Bursewicz (English), Miss J. Butcher (physical education), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mr. H. Eisner (shops), Ms. L. C. Gould (English), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Mr. R. Johnson (math, physics), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Ronald Leger (French), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Mrs. P. McCartney (French), Mr. B. W. Miller (English), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Mrs. V. Neilson (English), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Alfred Posaluko (social studies, history, geography), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Mr. R. Russell (science), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Mrs. C. Shepp (home economics), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mr. J. W. Watt (math), Ken W. Wensel (math), Mrs. A. Yaciuk (home economics), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1972-1973

Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Ms. B. Bursewicz (English), Miss J. Butcher (physical education), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1973-1974

Robert Donald “Bob” Ainslie (Science), Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Ms. B. Bursewicz (English), Miss J. Butcher (physical education), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Mrs. Grant, Theodore Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Mrs. M. Hathaway (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Mrs. Johnson, Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. D. Robertson (English), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mrs. Turner, Mrs. Wadsworth, Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops), Miss N. Ziolkoski (home economics)

1974-1975

Robert Donald “Bob” Ainslie (Science), Clare T. G. Bailey (guidance), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Lynn Herman (home economics), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Mr. V. Lange (history), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), John D. Mayers (shops), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Monty Schoen (band), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Ms. M. Stein (home economics), Sam Steindl (drafting, math), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Mrs. Wadsworth, Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1975-1976

Robert Donald “Bob” Ainslie (Science), Ms. J. Atkins (library), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Carol German (physical education), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Donald James Stewart Hall (history), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Miss Skauge (music), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Ms. M. Stein (home economics), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ms. J. Warrack (math), Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1976-1977

Ms. J. Atkins (library), Joseph Baetsen (science), Garth C. Bradley (English), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (math, business education), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk (library), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Richard Reginald Ottenbreit (English, French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Ms. S. Perry, Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Mr. B. Robson, Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ms. P. Waroway, Ken W. Wensel (math), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1977-1978

Ms. J. Atkins (library), Joseph Baetsen (science), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), James Feasby (science), Ms. S. Grant (home economics), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mr. Marcou (French), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Marie Orr (French), Richard Reginald Ottenbreit (English, French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Adelynne Mary Sniezek (science, history, geography), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1978-1979

Joseph Baetsen (science), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), James Feasby (science), James Gosman (history, geography), Ms. S. Grant (home economics), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Ms. K. Kennard (English, drama), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Ms. L. Nosted (home economics), Marie Orr (French), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1979-1980

Joseph Baetsen (science), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Gaye Burgess (English, drama), Simone Cameron (English), James Feasby (science), James Gosman (history, geography), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Mardy Marshall (physical education), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Douglas Montgomery (physical education), Denise Moore (library), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Margaret Sisson (home economics), Brian Smitten (English, resource), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1980-1981

Joseph Baetsen (science), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Simone Cameron (English), Mr. Chaze (languages), Nick Dyck (physical education), James Feasby (science), Ms. Ferrante (physical education), James Gosman (history, geography), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Winnifred L. Hawkes (business education), Mrs. Rita Hettig (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Loretta Humeniuk (physical education), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Denise Moore (library), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Audrey Partaker (business education), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Don Simms (social studies, history), Margaret Sisson (home economics), Brian Smitten (English, resource), David Staren (languages), Marilyn Stein (languages), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

1981-1982

Robin Allison (English), Dwenda Arnold (history), Joy Bamford (English, French, art), Garth C. Bradley (English), Kyle Breitkreitz (business education), Simone Cameron (English), Thomas Crew (English), Nick Dyck (physical education), James Feasby (science), Ms. Ferrante (physical education), James Gosman (history, geography), Theodore Greenberg (business education), Mrs. Rita Hettig (business education), Mr. J. O. Hood (English), James Christopher Robin Houston (biology), Loretta Humeniuk (physical education), Ron Hutsel (science), Barry Johnson (English, geography), Metro Koroscil (math), Robert Madhosingh (physics), Harry Alfred Martin (physics, library), Leonard Boris Matiation (chemistry), Denise Moore (library), Murray R. Nagler (history, geography), Roland Otto (social studies, occupational entrance), Patricia Pluchinske (home economics), Glenn Ristock (industrial arts), Pam D. Rivalin (math, physical education), Alvin Semenek (science, math), Kenneth Sheppard (guidance), Margaret Sisson (home economics), Brian Smitten (English, resource), David Staren (languages), Marilyn Stein (languages), Colin Turnbull (shops), Robert John Tracy Turner (physical education), Ken W. Wensel (math), Noni Whiteway (home economics), Graham Hunter Wilton (shops)

Principals (Charleswood Junior High)

Period

Principal

1977-1988

Ed Green

1988-1998

Edward Andrew “Ed” Husack (1940-2020)

1998-2004

Xavier Abrioux

2004-2008

Iain Riffel

2008-?

Stan Hall

Vice-Principals (Charleswood Junior High)

Period

Vice-Principal

1990-?

Linda Crawford

?-1994

?

1994-1996

Bill Smith

1996-2004

?

2005

Patt Roberts

2006-?

?

?-2020

Glenys MacLeod

2021-2022

Adrian Deakin

Teachers (Charleswood Junior High)

No information.

Photos & Coordinates

Charleswood Collegiate

Charleswood Collegiate (circa 1965)
Source: Oakwood, Charleswood Collegiate Yearbook, 1966-1967. [Charleswood School Library]

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.85893, W97.27024
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Manitoba Business: Northwood and Chivers / Northwood Chivers and Casey

Manitoba Business: Smith Carter and Katelnikoff / Smith Carter Architects and Engineers / Architecture49

Sources:

“Tender notice,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 January 1960, page 34.

Obituary [Archie William Lee], Winnipeg Free Press, 27 February 1974, page 36.

“Invitation to tender,” Winnipeg Free Press, 22 May 1982, page 60.

Obituary [George Rubenfeld], Winnipeg Free Press, 1 February 1991, page 18.

Obituary [George Rhodes Tallin], Winnipeg Free Press, 1 October 1994, page 41.

Obituary [Winnifred L. Hawkes], Winnipeg Free Press, 31 December 2005.

Obituary [Donald James Stewart Hall], Winnipeg Free Press, 28 May 2006.

Obituary [James Norman Houck], Winnipeg Free Press, 20 February 2010.

Obituary [Boris Edward Benjamin Lefteruk], Winnipeg Free Press, 7 June 2010.

Obituary [Robert John Tracy Turner], Winnipeg Free Press, 6 January 2011.

Obituary [Robert Donald Ainslie], Winnipeg Free Press, 24 September 2016.

Obituary [Garth Bradley], Winnipeg Free Press, 2 February 2019.

Obituary [Ronald Leger], Winnipeg Free Press, 3 August 2019.

Obituary [Richard Reginald Ottenbreit], Winnipeg Free Press, 26 March 2022.

We thank the librarians of the present-day Charleswood School, who have carefully preserved most of the yearbooks from Charleswood Collegiate, from which lists of principals and teachers were compiled. Additional information was provided by Tini Denton, Marlene Driver, Marcy Driver, Jane Fudge, Judith Gaminek, Janice Goldsborough, Carol Hansen, Nathan Kramer, Ron Schwartz, and Bill Stevens.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 21 December 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2023 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.