Memorable Manitobans: James Norman “Norm” Houck (c1934-2010)

James Norman Houck

Educator, curler.

He graduated from the University of Manitoba with a degree in Geological Engineering. He worked for a time as a geologist and assistant manager of New Manitoba Mining and Smelting at Cat Lake, Manitoba. After the mine closed, he received a BEd degree and became a high school teacher, teaching physics, chemistry, mathematics, and later computer science at Charleswood Collegiate (1958-1962), John Taylor Collegiate (1964-1965), and Westwood Collegiate (25 years). He retired in 1989, at the age of 55, to enjoy sports full time and moved to Hamiota in September 2007.

An active member of the Elmwood Curling Club, he skipped or played third on teams that won seven Manitoba and three Canadian curling championships. He skipped teams that won two Car Bonspiels, the Tournament of Champions in Maple Leaf Gardens, and Major and Grand Aggregate events in the Manitoba Bonspiel. In recognition of his curling prowess, he was inducted into the Curling Hall of Fame.

He died unmarried at Hamiota on 15 February 2010.