Memorable Manitobans: James Alfred Turner (1912-1960)

James Alfred Turner

Administrator, educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 11 July 1912, son of James Kennedy Burgess Turner (1860-1945) and Clara May Reader (1872-1959), he attended the University of Manitoba, attaining a Bachelor of Arts (1937) and a Bachelor of Education (1939). He taught school until the outbreak of the Second World War, at which point he was the Principal of Norwood School (?-1939). He enlisted in 1941, serving as Adjutant of the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders. He went to Europe in 1940, attained the rank of Captain, and saw combat at Dieppe in August 1942. He was taken captive and was imprisoned at Oflag 7B (Eichstatt, Germany) for two and half years before being liberated in May 1945. He was mentioned in dispatches, awarded the Croix de Guerre with Silver Star (1946) by the French Government for his part in the Dieppe Raid.

On 25 August 1936, he married Margaret Jane Buchanan (1912-?) at First Presbyterian Church in Brandon. He later re-married, to Rose McManus “Pat” Bullock on 26 May 1945 at the Registry Office in Liverpool, England. They returned to Winnipeg in July 1945 and would later have three children: Leslie Lynne Turner (b 1947), Heather Turner (b 1949), and James Kennedy Burgess “Kenny” Turner (b 1956).

In August 1945, he joined the University of Manitoba as a veterans councillor, and became the Assistant Registrar in March 1946. He was Regional Supervisor of Special Placements with the Unemployment Insurance Commission (1949-1960) and also liaised with other commission offices and educational institutions. He taught at Charleswood Collegiate from September to November 1960. He served on committees of the Manitoba ex-POW Association (1950) and was a member of the Masons (Norwood Lodge No. 119).

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 340 Thompson Drive, on 5 November 1960 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.