Memorable Manitobans: Gilbert B. Wilson (1866-1962)

Cleric.

Born at Newton Robinson, Ontario on 8 November 1866, son of James Wilson JP, and Agnes Robinson, he was educated at Bradford High School, the University of Toronto, Knox College (Toronto) and Halle and Berlin, Germany.

He came to Winnipeg in 1900, where he was Pastor of Augustine Presbyterian Church until 1915. He served as a member of the Manitoba College Senate and Board, the University of Manitoba Council, and the University of Manitoba Royal Commission (1908-1910). He later served at High Park Church in Toronto (1915-1917), New First Congregational Church in Chicago (1917-1925), Park Manor Church in south-east Chicago (1927-1929), and a merged Park Manor Church / Pilgrim Church at Englewood (1929-1932). He then retired and returned to Canada.

In 1903, he married Harriet Hill Smirle MA (?-?) of Ottawa. They had one son and three daughters. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg and the Alpine Club of Canada. His recreations included riding, bowling, curling, yachting, and tennis. The family lived at 111 Royal Street, Winnipeg. In 1914, he was given an honorary degree by United College. His publications included “Thesis: The Pre-Exilic Psalter” and “The Dissolution of the Monasteries.”

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 2 June 1962 and was buried in the Mount Pleasant Cemetery at Toronto.