Memorable Manitobans: William Whyte (1883-1960)

William Whyte

Businessman.

Born at Toronto, Ontario, 17 July 1883, son of William Whyte and Jane Whyte, he was educated at Upper Canada College in Toronto. He commenced his career as a clerk with the investment firm of Osler, Hammond and Nanton at Winnipeg, in 1902. By 1911, he was Manager of the Natural Resources Security Company, situated in the McArthur Building of Winnipeg. He was later President of the Manitoba and Saskatchewan Coal Company and the Sovereign Life Assurance Company.

On 4 September 1907, he married Marguerite Marie Blair (1884-1975), daughter of William Wallace Blair, of Winnipeg. They had four children: William Methven Whyte (1918-1973), Margaret Constance Whyte (?-?, wife of David P. Shepard), Noelle Whyte (?-?, wife of Vernon S. Barnes), and Jane Aileen Whyte (?-1962). He served on the board for United College and was Chairman of the Sanatorium Board of Manitoba (1954-1957). He was a member of the Manitoba Club and the Lakewood Country Club. His recreations included hockey, golf, and football. His Winnipeg residence at 66 Kingsway Street was designed by his architect father-in-law.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 August 1960 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whyte House (66 Kingsway, Winnipeg)