Memorable Manitobans: Mordecai S. Weidman (1864-1952)

Mordecai S. Weidman

Wholesale grocer.

Born at Bialostok, Russia in 1864, son of Beril and Rachel Weidman, he came to Canada in 1882 and worked on the road gang of the Canadian Pacific Railway. From 1884 to 1887, he farmed near Moosomin, Saskatchewan with his brother Hiram Weidman. He came to Winnipeg in 1887 and was engaged in general storekeeping until 1906, when he joined his brother in the enterprise of Weidman Brothers Limited, of which he was Vice-President and later President.

He and wife Bessie Shragge (1866-1915) had seven children: Anne Weidman (1887-1972, wife of R. Lionel Halter), Abraham Edward Weidman (1889-1953), John Peter Weidman (1890-1971), Sara Cynthia Weidman (1892-1977, wife of Jacob J. “Jack” Korman), Etta Gertrude Weidman (1893-?, wife of Joseph R. Skaletar), and Isobel “Bella” Weidman (1897-1970, wife of Victor Rackow), and Sydney Herbert “Buddy” Weidman (1904-1961). In 1925, the family lived at 91 Balmoral Place.

He was one of the founders of Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, and was instrumental in forming the first YMHA in Western Canada (1892), serving as its first President. He was a director of the Jewish Consumptives Relief Society of Denver, Colorado and a Life Member of the Winnipeg General Hospital. He was a member of the Bnai Brith Lodge.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 September 1952 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Weidman Warehouse (244-246 Jarvis Avenue, Winnipeg)