Historic Sites of Manitoba: Weidman Warehouse (244-246 Jarvis Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Jarvis Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1910 for wholesale grocers Mordecai S. Weidman and Hiram L. Weidman of Weidman Brothers Limited. Originally measuring 38 feet by 70 feet, it was built at a cost of about $20,000.

In 1916, a one-storey brick stable, measuring 50 feet by 60 feet, was added beside it by contractor Arthur John Bonnett at a cost of about $8,000. Then, in 1919, a two-storey addition was made to the rear, also by Bonnett, for $9,000. All of these additions were designed by Blankstein. In 1928, the building was damaged by fire with repairs being done by the construction firm of Langford and Birch at a cost of about $4,000. While repairs were underway, further damage was caused by another fire with those repairs also being done by Langford and Birch at a cost of about $500.

Occupied by Weidman Brothers Limited until Autumn 1967, when the firm moved to new premises on Bunting Street, this building was later occupied by Imperial Soap and Supplies Limited.

At the time of a 2022 site visit, a “ghost sign” for Weidman Brothers was partially visible on the west side of the building.

The building was destroyed by fire on 27 February 2024.

Weidman Warehouse