Memorable Manitobans: Oliver Sayles Waugh (1883-1964)

Neurosurgeon.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 14 July 1883, he attended the Montreal High School and McGill University, graduating from the latter with a medical degree. He did postgraduate studies at the Montreal General Hospital and the Johns Hopkins Hospital then, in 1912, he established a surgical practice at Winnipeg. In June 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served in the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps until 1919, retiring with the rank of Major.

He returned to Winnipeg and was appointed to the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Manitoba. In 1939 he became Professor of Surgery and served as Director of the Department of Surgery at the Winnipeg General Hospital until 1946. He was regarded as a pioneer in neurosurgery in Western Canada and was responsible for neurosurgery at the Deer Lodge Hospital from 1930 to 1961. In 1957, he joined the Winnipeg Clinic and organized its Department of Neurosurgery. He was President of the Western Society of Clinical Surgeons (1941), President of the Winnipeg Medical Society, and Life Member of the Canadian Medical Association. In 1915, he married Helen Alloway Champion and they subsequently had four sons, two of whom became physicians.

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 12 January 1964 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.