Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Thomas Timewell (1841-1906)

Architect, civil engineer.

Born at Middlesex, England on 6 March 1841, he trained as a civil engineer before coming to Manitoba around March 1883, applying unsuccessfully for the job of Winnipeg city engineer. He resided for a time at Brandon where he practiced as an architect with Edward McCroskrie, after which he formed his own architectural and contractor partnership with his son Arthur W. Timewell, operating as Timewell & Son. He served as a site inspector for the several construction projects, including the Brandon Court House and municipal bridges in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone. They otherwise specialized in designing grain elevators. By 1886, he had returned to Winnipeg. He moved to Spokane, Washington in October 1890 and patented a machine for the sewing and filling of ore sacks in 1894, licensing production to the Pacific Sack Sewing Machine Company. He later resided at Chicago before returning to England where he died at his home on 26 August 1906. He was survived by seven children.

Some of the architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building