Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Gaol and Court House (525 Victoria Avenue East, Brandon)

Brandon’s importance as a major centre in southwestern Manitoba was confirmed when it was selected in 1883 as the headquarters for the newly created Western Judicial District of Manitoba. The Brandon Gaol and Court House was designed by Charles Osborne Wickenden, architect of the Winnipeg (1883) and Neepawa (1884) court buildings. The skill of the architect and the craftsmen is evident in the fine architectural detailing and intricate brickwork. Officially opened in March 1884, the Italianate-inspired structure is the oldest remaining court house on the Prairies. Completion of this structure ushered in an early stage of substantial government building construction in Manitoba. When the new Brandon Court House opened on Princess Avenue in 1910, this structure was remodelled for gaol facilities. It served as a detention centre until 1979. The renovated building is now part of a residential complex for senior citizens. A plaque was erected at the site in 1988 by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

Brandon Gaol and Court House

Brandon Gaol and Court House (October 2012)