Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Alexander Stoughton (1867-1955)

Architect, educator.

Born in New York City in 1867, he studied at Columbia College, as well as the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris. In 1913, he became head of the School of Architecture at the University of Manitoba, and organized its curriculum on American and Canadian models. He stayed on until 1929 when he turned to private practice. He was a strong advocate of city planning and the “city beautiful” movement. He served on the art committee of the Winnipeg Industrial Bureau from 1914 to 1933. He continued to design buildings and monuments, few of which were ever built. His cenotaph design (with Marguerite Taylor) did not win in Winnipeg but was put up in Prince Albert, Sasktachewan. He won the 1929 design competition for the Richardson Building. He designed many of the buildings erected in the 1930s at the University of Manitoba, particularly the Arts and Science buildings, before he returned to the United States. Stoughton was a member of the Manitoba Association of Architects, Royal Architecture Institute of Canada, and Winnipeg Sketch Club. He was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba in 1950. He died in his home at Mount Vernon, New York on 13 January 1955.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building