Memorable Manitobans: Sidney Septimus Stevenson (1875-1971)

Real estate executive.

Born at Mount Forest, Ontario on 28 June 1875, son of William Stevenson and Elizabeth Wallace, the family came to Manitoba in 1885 and took up a farm near Oak Lake. He was educated at Mount Forest and Oakwood School before attending St. John’s College, interrupting his studies in 1897 to spend three years in the Yukon during the Klondike Gold Rush.

After returning to Winnipeg, he graduated with an Arts degree in 1901. He then spent two years at the Manitoba Medical College but quit before graduating. In January 1904, he established the real estate firm of S. S. Stevenson and Company in partnership with Dr. V. G. Williams. In December 1907, the firm of Stevenson & Feilde was established. He was later President of the Inter-Provincial Land Company and Sterling Investments Limited. He retired in 1942. On 3 December 1906, he married Alice Henry Woodman (1871-1942) of Winnipeg and they had four children: John Sidney Stevenson, Marjorie Elizabeth Stevenson (1909-?), Frederick Henry Stevenson (1911-?), and William Richard Stevenson (?-?).

He died at Winnipeg on 28 January 1971 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. At the time of his death, he lived at 405 Laidlaw Boulevard, Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stevenson House (85 Yale Avenue, Winnipeg)