Memorable Manitobans: Henry John Skynner (1857-1945)

Realtor, insurance, financier.

Born on 21 February 1857, he was educated at a private school in Toronto, Ontario then worked as a clerk with the North British Investment Company until March 1882 when he was transferred to company's Winnipeg branch office. In 1884 he relocated to Brandon where he worked as an agent for several insurance companies. He was also a lands agent for the Canadian North West Land Company and Canadian Pacific Railway. He returned to Winnipeg in 1917.

In November 1895, he married Essie Augusta Girouard (1865-1959) of London, England. They had six children: Mary Desiree Skynner (1896-?, wife of Park Benjamin Riddell Tucker), Virginia Cranwill Skynner (1898-1981), Henry John Skynner (1900-1944, husband of Susan Beatrice Carter), Naomi Jarvis Audie Skynner (1901-?, wife of Thomas Ernest Drewett Boys), Kathleen Lucy Skynner (1903-?), and Harris Arthur Skynner (1905-1989, husband of Lucile Harsh). The family lived at 417 Sixth Street, Brandon. He was a member of the Brandon Club.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 13 February 1945 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.