Memorable Manitobans: John Wright Sifton (1886-1932)

John Wright Sifton

Administrator.

Born at Brandon on 7 November 1886, eldest son of Clifford Sifton and Elizabeth Armanella Burrows (1861-1925), he moved to Ottawa, Ontario in 1897 when his father was appointed to the federal cabinet. There he attended school and graduated from the Ottawa Collegiate in 1903. He entered the University of Toronto in 1904 and graduated four years later with a BA degree.

He returned to Manitoba to work at the Manitoba Free Press under general manager Edward Hamilton Macklin. He began in the press room then progressed through the advertising, circulation, and business departments before working as a reporter. Before the First World War, he served as a Captain in the Corps of Guides and, after returning from overseas service, was posted to the reserve regiment of the Fort Garry Horse. During the war, he was Chief Staff Officer for Major-General John Hughes at Camp Hughes. He latler accompanied Canadian forces to Siberia. He left the military with the rank of Major and returned to the Free Press as Secretary-Treasurer of the company. He served as President of the Winnipeg Press Club (1929).

In 1913, he married Grace Christine Bell (?-?) of Montreal, Quebec and they had a son (1914-1914). They lived on Roslyn Road before moving to Toronto, Ontario. He was active in the formation of the Winnipeg Jockey Club and Polo Park was constructed during his club presidency. He served as President of the Canadian Horse Breeders' Association (1926-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, Mount Stephen Club, University Club of Montreal, University Club of Toronto, DKE Club (New York), and AF & AM (Fort Garry Lodge).

He died at this home in Toronto, Ontario on 15 November 1932.