Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Club (194 Broadway, Winnipeg)

The Manitoba Club was founded on 16 July 1874 at a meeting held at the St. James restaurant in Winnipeg. Attending the meeting were several prominent businessman: A. G. B. Bannatyne, Henry T. Champion, W. Gouin, Gilbert McMicken, J. A. N. Provencher, C. W. Radiger, Joseph Royal, W. Osborne Smith, Major Taschereau, and W. B. Taylor.

The first of its kind in western Canada, the Club operated a clubhouse on Garry Street. It contained a stained glass window, acquired during the club presidency of Hugh John Macdonald, to commemorate the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1897. The window was moved to the present two-storey brick clubhouse on Broadway, designed by local architect S. Frank Peters, in 1904. The building was opened officially on 10 October 1905. An addition in 1913 was built by contractor Aaron Grey.

The club's sporting lounge, a Victorian-era billiard room with snooker tables that are over 100 years old, has portraits of presidents back to 1874.

Manitoba Club

Manitoba Club (c1910)
Source: Winnipeg Illustrated, Peels Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta

Postcard view of the Manitoba Club

Postcard view of the Manitoba Club (c1910)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2006-0154

Manitoba Club

Manitoba Club (April 2017)

Queen Victoria diamond jubilee stained-glass window in the Manitoba Club's main staircase

Queen Victoria diamond jubilee stained-glass window in the Manitoba Club's main staircase (February 2023)

Billiards room in the Manitoba Club

Billiards room in the Manitoba Club (February 2023)

Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Frank Peters (1847-1926)

Memorable Manitobans: Aaron Grey (1865-1962)

Manitoba Organization: Manitoba Club

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Upper Fort Garry (130 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canada Permanent Building / Telpay Building (298 Garry Street, Winnipeg)