Memorable Manitobans: Thorne William “Bill” Shaw (1887-1963)

Physician.

Born at Chesley, Ontario on 8 September 1887, son of James Shaw, he was teaching at a country school in Bertie Township when he impregnated local girl Ethel Emma Spear (1890-?) and she bore a son, Thorne Wilford Spear (1909-?). He moved to Manitoba in 1912 and entered the Manitoba Medical College from which he graduated in 1917. After serving in the Canadian Army Medical Corps during the First World War, he returned to Manitoba and practiced medicine at Russell for nearly 40 years. On 21 September 1926, he married Gertrude McKenzie Higgins (1895-1982, daugher of Arthur Fenwick Higgins) at Winnipeg and they had two daughters. He was a member of the Canadian Medical Association, College of Physicians and Surgeons (President, 1953), Canadian Legion, and Knox United Church. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 6 October 1963 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shaw House (428 Memorial Avenue, Russell, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)