Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Samuel Sharpe (1879-1968)

Physician.

Born at New York City on 1 September 1879, son of Joseph Sharpe and Jessie Thom, as a child he came with his family to Manitoba and settled on a farm near Minnedosa. He attended the Minnedosa public school and Provincial Normal School, graduating from the latter in 1896. He taught school for the next five years then entered the Manitoba Medical College and received his MD in 1905.

Sharpe practiced medicine in Saskatchewan and Alberta for three years before taking postgraduate studies at the New York Postgraduate Medical School in 1908 and 1909. He then came to Brandon where he continued his medical practice in partnership with Wilfred Abram Bigelow. In 1915, they founded the Bigelow Clinic, the first medical clinic in Canada.

On 16 December 1908, he married Agnes Houston (1886-1934) at Gainsborough, Saskatchewan. They had two children: Peggy Agnes Sharpe and Victor Joseph Houston Sharpe. The family lived at 1414 Victoria Avenue, Brandon, in a house renovated in 1918 by local contractor Edwin Charles “Ted” Higgens. He was a member of the Knights of Pythias, Loyal Order of Moose, and Presbyterian church.

He died at Brandon on 22 March 1968 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.