Memorable Manitobans: Charles Joseph Salinos (1893-1957)

Educator, school trustee.

Born at Malta in 1893, son of Ennericus Henry “Enrico” Salinos (1857-1938) and Rosaria “Rosina” Assopardi (1871-1938), he immigrated to Canada in 1916 and settled in Manitoba. He taught in rural schools, included Overstone School (1919-1920) and Bukowina School / Lord Roberts School (1920-1923), before serving as the Secretary-Treasurer for the Bradley School District (c1929), after which he returned to the classroom as Principal of Lord Roberts School (1930-1931) and, in later years, as a teacher at Lukowce School (1938-1941), Tolstoi School No. 2 (1948-1949), and Glenmoor School (1949-1950). On 15 July 1922, he married Sophie “Soffie” Drewniak (1906-1976) in the Rural Municipality of Franklin and had a son, Albert Edward Salinos (1923-1972). He resided at 15-1-5E (1926) and later at nearby Tolstoi for many years before his death in 1957, with subsequent burial at the Tolstoi Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Cemetery.