Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lukowce School No. 1202 (RM of Stuartburn)

The Lukowce School District was organized formally in July 1902 within the Rural Municipality of Stuartburn. Classes were held in temporary quarters until, around spring 1903, when the district borrowed $500 to build and furnish a new one-room schoolhouse. That structure was replaced during the summer of 1922 when a new schoolhouse was built, and situated at NE13-1-6E (1933). A teacherage was eventually added and a third school structure also replaced the second (1922) schoolhouse. By 1946, a one-room school (measuring 22 feet by 32 feet) and teacherage were located upon a three acre parcel at the southwest corner of NE13-1-6E. A new two-room teacherage replaced the former in 1951 at the cost of $1,000. At some point, the school is believed to have operated at 19-1-7E. The teacherage was sold in December 1964 and the school closed around 1965. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area was divided between the Purple Bank School District and the Koroluwka School District, and later the Boundary School Division. A 1966 bid by the St. Demetris Church to purchased the schoolhouse was rejected and the structures later fate is uncertain.

Among the teachers of Lukowce School were Orest Zerebko (1904-1905), Peter H. Wojtchenko (1905-1906), A. Salanka (1906), Theo. Kochan (1906), Michael Boran (1906-1907), ? (1907-1923), Harry Weinberg (1923-1924), ? (1924-1925), Miss F. P. Korman (1925), Miss C. Cherneyko (1926), Mary Karchut (1927), Fred Romanshyck (1928-1929), Anton Solar (1929-1930), Allan G. Shirtliffe (1931-1932, son of Fred Shirtliffe), Albert Victor Mastin (1932-1934), John Norman Clark (1934-1936), Anne Eluik (1936-1938), Charles Joseph Salinos (1938-1941), Richard Trembach (1959-1960), and Eleanor Rybuck (1960-1961).

Second Lukowce School during construction

Second Lukowce School during construction (1922) by Andrew Mihaychuk