Memorable Manitobans: Frances Evelyn Russell (1941-2022)

Journalist, author.

Born at Winnipeg on 11 November 1941, daughter of Evelyn Mary Dobson (1905-1997) and Gordon Leslie Russell, she attended Kelvin High School and United College, receiving from the latter a double honours BA degree in Political Science and History.

Her career in journalism began in Ottawa, reporting on activities at Parliament Hill for United Press International. She later wrote for the Globe and Mail (Toronto), Winnipeg Tribune (legislative reporter), and Vancouver Sun (political columnnist) before returning to Winnipeg where she wrote a column on provincial and national politics for the Winnipeg Free Press from 1981 to 1999 and was a regular contributor to the newspaper in later years.

She wrote two books, Misthay Sakahegan, The Great Lake: The Beauty and the Treachery of Lake Winnipeg (2000) and The Canadian Crucible: Manitoba’s Role in Canada’s Great Divide (2003), both of which received a Margaret McWilliams Award. In recognition of her community service, she received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002). She married cleric Kenneth Murdoch and they had a son.

She died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 30 September 2022.