Memorable Manitobans: Maxwell S. “Max” Rady (1893-1964)

Physician.

Born in Russia on 21 November 1893, he came to Winnipeg in 1909 and entered the Manitoba Medical College. After completing an internship at the Vancouver General Hospital, he graduated in 1922. He was the first Jewish physician to be granted privileges at the St. Boniface Hospital. He completed postgraduate studies at Vienna in 1927 then returned to practice in Winnipeg until retirement in 1960.

In January 1932, he was cited by Prince Carl of Sweden for “his unselfish relief work to the Swedish people of Winnipeg and for his contribution to the realization of the aims of the Red Cross.”

On 22 June 1922, he married Rose Bronfman and they subsequently had three children: Mindel Rady (wife of Tom Olenick), Marjorie Rady (wife of Morley Blankstein), and Ernest Rady. The family lived at 151 Harvard Street. He was a member of the Mount Sinai Lodge of Manitoba, B'nai B'rith, Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, Canadian Friends of the Hebrew University, and Manitoba Medical Association. He was a member of the Board of Governors of the YMHA and Chairman of the Board of Directors of Malmonides College.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 3 March 1964 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery. He is commemorated by the Max Rady College of Medicine at the University of Manitoba.

Moving South: The Other Jewish Winnipeg Before the Second World War by Daniel Stone
Manitoba History, Number 76, Fall 2014