Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Jeffares Porte (1867-1934)

Thomas Jeffares Porte

Jeweller.

Born at Picton, Ontario on 7 August 1867, son of William James Porte and Sarah Hicks, he was educated at Picton Public School, and the Collegiate Institute. He started in the jewellery trade in his father’s store at fifteen years of age. He came to Winnipeg in 1897, being President of Porte & Markle Limited, which business was incorporated with Henry Birks & Sons in 1913. He served as Vice-President and Manager of the Winnipeg Tourist and Convention Bureau.

On 1 June 1905, he married Ethel McEwen (1880-1956) and they had two sons and one daughter. He served as President of the Winnipeg Rotary Club, and a Director of the Carleton Club. He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, National Club of Canada, IOOF, AF & AM (Life Member Prince Rupert Lodge), YMCA, Winnipeg Board of Trade, Retail Merchants Association, and Methodist church. His recreations included ornithology, golf, mechanics, and the study of English literature. He was considered an authority on precious stones. In 1925, his residence was at 60 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 September 1934 and was buried at Picton, Ontario.