Memorable Manitobans: Charles Henry Newton (1851-1919)

Charles Henry Newton

Businessman.

Click to enlarge

Born in Quebec on 6 August 1851, son of Samuel Newton, a native of Yorkshire, England, he moved to Winnipeg in 1879 where he soon became active in the retail business of the city and played a prominent part in protecting the interests of the wholesale traders during the period of depression that followed the boom of 1880 to 1882.

For years he carried on business as assignee and receiver, subsequently being appointed official assignee for the Eastern judical district. At various times he was a director of the Bank of Hamilton, Commercial Loan and Trust Company, City and Provincial Loan Company, Estevan Brick and Coal Company, and President of the Reid and Whitman Salvage and Wrecking Company. He was a partner of Alexander Davidson in the accounting firm of Newton & Davidson.

He was married twice, first in 1872 to Frances Frazer (1851-1907) of Quebec City with whom he had seven children: Frances E. Newton (1875-?), Mabel Lugo Newton, Constance Winifred Newton (1879-1962, wife of Travers Sweatman), Walter Selkirk Newton, Brenda Newton (1887-?), Mary L. Newton (1889-?), and Vivian R. Newton (1893-?). In 1911, he married Mrs. Glackmeyer (?-?) of Quebec. He was a member of the AF & AM (Prince Rupert’s Lodge No. 1), IOOF, United Workmen of America, Carleton Club, Adanac Club, and Winnipeg Automobile Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 67 Harvard Avenue, where he had lived since 1912, on 7 May 1919. He is commemorated by Newton Avenue in Winnipeg.