Memorable Manitobans: Celeste Joseph Muller (1901-1986)

School inspector.

Born at St. Boniface on 7 May 1901, he attended Provencher School, St. Boniface College (BA 1922), and the Winnipeg Normal School, then taught for 13 years in rural and high schools. He was a teacher at the Transcona Collegiate Institute from 1927 to May 1936. At that time, he was appointed a School Inspector with his headquarters at Eriksdale, Manitoba. He remained there for five years, then was transferred to St. Boniface in 1941.

In June 1960, he became Director of Special Services for the Manitoba Department of Education, supervising education for deaf, blind, physically-handicapped, and emotionally disturbed children. He was also in charge of 24 schools at Hutterite colonies throughout the province. He retired in 1967 but served for the next nine years as Superintendent of Catholic Schools.

On 15 July 1925, he married Dorothy H. Smyth at Winnipeg. They had two children. He was a member of the Advisory Board for the St. Boniface Health Unit, and the Board of Administration for St. Boniface Hospital. He was the first President of the Catholic Corporation of Villa Maria Retreat House, Secretary of the Priest's Senate of the St. Boniface Diocese, and Secretary of the Manitoba Conference of Catholic Bishops. In 1962, he received from Pope John XXIII the title of Knight of the Order of St. Gregory and, in 1967, received a Centennial Medal of Canada. He received an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba in 1984.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 June 1986 and was buried in St. Boniface Cemetery.