Historic Sites of Manitoba: École Provencher / Provencher School (320 Avenue de la Cathedrale, Winnipeg)

École Provencher’s history extends back to the earliest Catholic school in the Red River settlement. About 1818, the first missionary in the region, Father (later Bishop) Provencher, used his chapel as a school where he taught boys the four Rs: reading, writing, arithmetic and religion. In 1844, the Grey Nuns assumed responsibility for the school.

In 1906, the firm of J. H. Tremblay & Company constructed a school at the site where École Provencher stands today, at 300 Avenue de la Cathedrale. It was a modest three-storey brick and limestone building, featuring an entry tower surmounted with an elegant ogee roof. The central 12-room portion of the current building is the original 1906 section. Built in 1912, the west wing doubled the size of the school to 25 rooms. The basement of the school had shops for teaching industrial arts. Dating back to 1911, this could be the earliest shop class taught in Winnipeg. The Provencher School Cadet Corps is one of the oldest cadet corps in Manitoba. The school basement doubled as a firing range. Some of the heating ducts still have dents from stray bullets. The Corps’ old drum, along with the school’s trophies and memorabilia, is displayed proudly in a striking stairwell vitrine.

On 4 January 1923, the school was severely damaged in an explosion and subsequent blaze causing an estimated $175,000 in damages, leaving only blackened outer walls standing. While massive repairs were undertaken, students shared the facility of St. Joseph’s Academy across the street, attending half-day classes. Designed by local architect George William Northwood, the rebuilt school opened its doors in January 1924 and was formally re-opened on 27 March 1924 by St. Boniface Mayor Richard Joseph Swain, School Board Chairman Joseph Aldéric Marion, and Principal Joseph Henry Fink.

École Provencher celebrated its centenary in 2006. As part of the celebrations, the entire façade of the school was sandblasted back to its original bright limestone face. You can see the difference between the cleaned facade and untouched stone on the left side of the picture. Located on the front grounds of the school are two plaques mounted on a large stone. One marks the 90th anniversary of the school and was unveiled on 21 April 1996. The other celebrates Joseph Norbert Provencher as founder of the first school in the West in 1818 and was unveiled on the centenary of his death on 6 June 1953.

This school is operated by the Louis Riel School Division.

1906-1909

1909-1935

Joseph Henry Fink [Brother Joseph] (1874-1935)

1935-1941

Joseph Henry Bruns (1908-1973)

1941-1947

W. P. Moran

1947-1957

1957-c1967

Brother Albert Laurin

1920-1921

Brother Henri Guitard (receiving class), Miss Mary Anne Lamarre (grade 1 junior), Miss Adrienne Marion (grade 1 senior), Miss Albina Baril (grade 2 junior), Miss Antoinette Baril (grade 2 senior), Miss Antoinette Keroack (grade 3), Brother Fred Schilling (grade 4), Miss Gratia Laurendeau (grade4), Pierre Isidore Chabalier (grade 5), Brother Edward Gabel (grade 6 junior), Brother Alphonse Doucet (grade 6 senior), Brother Hebert Leles (grade 7 junior), Brother Wilfred Paul (grade 7 senior), Brother Aloysius Thein (grade 8 junior), Brother Peter Resch (grade 8 senior), Brother Eugene P. Kuhn (manual training), Brother Henry J. Grenon (high school grades), Brother J.B. Baty (high school grades), Brother Leo. Bank (high school grades)

Among the other teachers of Provencher School were Marie Anna Marion, Gabrielle Roy (1930-1936), and Pierre Isidore Chabalier (1912-1950).

Provencher School

Provencher School (1910) by Maurice Lyall