Memorable Manitobans: Adam Fisher Menzies (1887-1958)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Listowell, Ontario on 15 October 1887, son of James Menzies and Isabelle MacDonald, brother of John S. Menzies, he was educated at the Listowel High School and graduated in medicine from the University of Manitoba (1914 Gold Medallist). He worked for a time at the Winnipeg General Hospital. He joined the British Expeditionary Force in 1915 and served in France with the 64th Field Ambulance, 21st Division at Loos (mentioned in dispatches), and the Somme (awarded the Military Cross). He transferred to the Canadian Expeditionary Force in 1917 and served as Headquarters Staff at London and at the Omsk Hospital, Siberia until September 1918. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre by Czechoslovakia for his work on cholera control. He returned to Canada in June 1919 and worked at the Winnipeg General Hospital. He moved to Morden in 1920 where he lived and practiced medicine for many years, for a time in partnership with Samuel E. Holmes.

On 30 October 1918, he married Elizabeth Margaret “Bessie” Campbell (1889-1950) at Swan Lake and they had two sons and two daughters. He was a member of the British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Association (President, 1932-1933). He served as Secretary of the Southern Manitoba Medical Society. He was a member of the Knights of Pythias, Presbyterian church, and Liberal party. His recreations included curling and tennis. He was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba in 1956.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 March 1958 and was buried in Morden’s Hillside Cemetery.