Memorable Manitobans: William George McMahon (1867-1932)

Businessman.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 14 June 1867, son of John and Livinia McMahon, he was educated in Kingston public schools. In 1889, he came to Winnipeg and joined the Merrick-Anderson Company for which he travelled throughout western Canada for three years. He founded his own manufacturers’ agency in 1892, representing the Plymouth Cordage and Binder Twine Company, and continuing to travel. In later years, he was President of the Woods Manufacturing Company and was agent for the Barrett Roofing Company and a director of the Western Trust Company.

He was married twice, first in December 1892 to Eva Maude Thom (1866-1917) and they had two children: Kathleen Eva McMahon (1902-?, wife of Allan Harvey) and John Stuart “Jack” McMahon (1904-2000). On 3 March 1920, he married Emily Florence Woodley (1880-1946) at Winnipeg. He was active in supporting the Lakeside Fresh Air Camp, serving as its President and Chairman of the House Committee. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Canadian Club, Ancient Order of United Workmen, and Holy Trinity Church.

He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home, 9 Middle Gate, on 12 May 1932 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Powis House (9 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)