Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Fleming “Dick” McKenzie (1890-1970)

Dental technician, editor, historian.

Born at Deloraine on 26 December 1890, eldest son of veterinarian George Albert McKenzie (1861-1909) and Jessie Fleming (?-?), he moved to Neepawa with his family in the late 1890s. He enlisted in the Canadian Army Medical Corps in 1916 and served in France and Belgium with the 5th Field Ambulance Corps. He was later attached to the No. 6 Mobile Dental Corps and, at the end of the war, went to Germany with the army of occupation. After his military discharge in 1919, he returned to Neepawa and worked as a dental technician with George Harvey Macdonald (1877-1952) and later with Paul Cleave.

As Associate Editor of the Neepawa Press, he wrote a weekly column on historical topics and wrote two history books: Neepawa, Land of Plenty (1958) and The Lansdowne Story (1967). He was an honorary life member of the Manitoba Provincial Ten-Pin Bowling Association and served as President of the Neepawa Ten-Pin League. He organized lodges for the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks at Dauphin, Roblin, Souris, and Virden, for which he organized amateur dramatic performances. He was inducted into the Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame (1969).

He died at Neepawa on 16 August 1970.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: