Memorable Manitobans: Stanley Wesley McKay (1911-2003)

Aboriginal Elder.

Born at Fisher River on 13 December 1911, he spent his early years providing for his family as a fisherman, trapper, and hunter. He managed the local general store for several years before moving to Winnipeg in 1959. There he was employed at Scott-Bathgate Limited and volunteered at the Indian and Metis Friendship Centre. In 1963 he was invited to manage the United Church Indian and Metis Reception Lodge, and in 1968 he became the United Church worker with Indian People. During this time he became the first “Head Man” of the Winnipeg Indian Council.

He spent many years doing cross-cultural education, working with students in schools and with the church community. Other contributions to the community included work in films, on stage, radio and media productions. He retired in 1978 but continued his involvement as a Community Elder, working in Cree language development, community planning, and church activities. Recognition for his community involvement includes an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Winnipeg and an outstanding Achievement and Service Award in the Aboriginal Community from the Indian and Metis Friendship Centre. In 1998 he was inducted to the Aboriginal Wall of Honour at the Indian and Metis Friendship Centre in Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 May 2003.