Historic Sites of Manitoba: Headingley School No. 9 (Headingley)

A monument for Headingley School, erected in 1999 by the Headingley Historical Society and partially concealed by vegetation, is situated south of the entrance to Holy Trinity Cemetery in the Rural Municipality of Headingley. Built in 1908 by John Black Morrison at a cost of $5,250, on a design by Winnipeg architect F. R. Evans, the two-storey structure replaced a Mission school which had been established by the Anglican church in 1855. It was the third school built in the Headingley area to serve those living on both sides of the Assiniboine River. The building was short-lived, being destroyed by fire on 14 January 1910. The remains of its foundation are near the monument. Local residents could not agree on the location for a new school so two buildings were constructed: Phoenix School on the south side of the Assiniboine River and Headingley School on the north side.

1898-1900

Jonathan Hughes Arnett (1879-1953)

1900-1903

Norman Benson Tufts (1875-1921)

1903-1905

Henry Edward Chaplin (1876-1935)

1905-1910

Mr. A. Gibson

Teachers

Among the other teachers of Headingley School were Annie Cameron, Miss McDougall, Colin Y. C. McCorquodale (1878-c1879), and William J. Grant.

The original Headingley School, built in 1890, that stood some distance to the east of the monument site, next to the former Church of England Mission School (circa 1908)
Source: Education Department Report, 1908, Manitoba Legislative Library.

The second Headingley School building, constructed in 1908

The second Headingley School building, constructed in 1908 (1908)

The second Headingley School building, constructed in 1908 (no date)
Source: Headingley Historical Society

Headingley School commemorative monument beside the overgrown foundation of the former school building (July 2011)
Source: Ken Jacobs

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Phoenix School No. 1528 (Headingley)