Memorable Manitobans: Robert McBeth (1848-1914)

Robert McBeth

Merchant, farmer.

Born in Kildonan, a son of Robert McBeth and grandson of Alexander McBeth, brother of John McBeth and Roderick G. McBeth, he was educated in Kildonan public schools. On 1 January 1879, he married Helen Anderson, a daughter of Thomas Anderson. They had five children: Robert John McBeth (b 1880), Margaret Elliott McBeth, Roderick James McBeth (b 1885), Mary Janette McBeth (b 1889), and Catherine Helen Isabel McBeth (b 1895). His home in north Winnipeg occupies a site held by the McBeth family from the early 1800s.

He operated the store founded by his father, and later engaged in farming. McBeth was interested in the welfare of the City of Winnipeg, and served as a member of council for twelve years, a member of the Winnipeg School Board for 21 years and as its Secretary-Treasurer for eighteen years. He was a member of Kildonan Presbyterian Church and served as the clerk of session for 38 years. He was President of the Kildonan and St. Paul’s Agricultural Society, a member of the Order of Foresters, and a supporter of the Conservative party.

He died on 30 January 1914.