Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Turnbull Malcolm (1874-1938)

Pharmacist.

Born at Seaforth, Ontario on 27 July 1874, son of Andrew Malcolm (1842-1920) and Sarah Johnston, he came with his parents to Manitoba in 1877 and was educated at Gladstone School, Minnedosa School, and the Portage Collegiate Institute. In 1900, he graduated from the Manitoba College of Pharmacy at Winnipeg. The year earlier, he had established a pharmacy at Dauphin in partnership with his brother-in-law J. R. Gunne, which he eventually took over as a sole proprietorship. In 1905 he took a course at the Ontario College of Optics then, two years later, he received a diploma from the Northern Illinois College of Optics at Chicago.

On 18 July 1900, he married Margaret Rae “Maggie” Shiel (?-?) at Dauphin. They had two children: Thomas Franklin “Frank” Malcolm (b 1903) and Norma Robertson Malcolm (b 1906, wife of Victor H. Brown). He was a member of the Dauphin Club, Dauphin Automobile Club (of which he was President), Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association, Optical Association of Manitoba, and Dauphin Presbyterian Church. He served on the Dauphin town council and the Board of Governors for the Dauphin General Hospital.

He died at Dauphin on 16 May 1938 and was buried in the Riverside Cemetery. His honorary pallbearers were Dr. H. N. Macneill, James L. Bowman KC, Dr. W. J. Harrington, F. F. Wright, E. N. McGirr KC, and Dr. G. C. J. Walker.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Malcolm Block (209-213 Main Street North, Dauphin)