Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gladstone School No. 70 / Gladstone Elementary School (Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Elementary School Principals | Elementary School Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Gladstone School District was organized formally in December 1878. A two-storey brick school building was constructed in Gladstone, in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone, in 1898. Destroyed by fire in 1918, a six-classroom school designed by Winnipeg architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell replaced it in 1922. That building was demolished in 1973.

In 1959, collegiate grades within the district came under the jurisdiction of the Pine Creek School Division, which were transferred to the new William Morton Collegiate in 1961. With the opening of the gollegiate, Gladstone School became known as Gladstone Elementary School.

Principals (Gladstone School)

1895-1896

Peter Donald Stewart (1865-?)

1896-1899

Peter H. Moodie (?-?)

1899-1901

John Albert Christilaw (1872-1934)

1901-1905

David Williamson Yuill (1878-1970)

1905-1909

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (1868-1946)

1909-1912

James Henry Kiteley (1871-1955)

1912-1916

George Wesley Bartlett (1876-1950)

1916-1917

Frederick Philip “Fred” Grove (1871-1948)

1918-1919

Edward Sandford Lord (1869-1922)

1919-1921

William Thompson Shipley (1870-1922)

1921-1922

Paul Cameron “Cam” Langille (1897-1978)

1922-1926

Ernest Cecil Jordan (1879-1958)

1926-1927

1927-1930

John Henry Hall (1881-1950)

1930-1935

Charles Lyon Maris (1902-1977)

1935-1940

Myrtle Rietta Conway (1908-2005)

1940-1941

John Maxwell “Jack” McGilvray (1908-1977)

1941-1942

Olga Drozdowsky

1942-1944

John Elwin Laird (1876-1950)

1944-1950

Frank Edward White (1915-1994)

1950-1951

Robert McKay Stevenson

1951-1953

Peter Henry Funk (1906-2003)

1953-1956

John Francis Goodwin (1885-1975)

1956-1957

Lena Giesbrecht

1957-1959

Teresa Moloney (1899-1983)

1959-1960

Marshall Clayton Effler (1932-2023)

Vice-Principals (Gladstone School)

1930-1933

Eleanor Ada Fraser Paxton (1904-1998)

Teachers (Gladstone School)

Among the early teachers at Gladstone School were Edward Ernest Best (1883 - Fall 1886), George H. Mott (Spring 1887), Dugald Stevenson (Fall 1888 - Spring 1889), Anna/Annabel “Annabella” Rintoul (Fall 1889 - Fall 1893), and Daniel Budge (?-?).

1894

Annabella Rintoul (all grades)

1895

Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), Peter Donald Stewart (senior grades)

1896

Peter H. Moodie (senior grades, Fall), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), Peter Donald Stewart (senior grades, Spring)

1897

Peter H. Moodie (senior grades), William John Pinn (intermediate grades, Fall), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades)

1898

Peter H. Moodie (senior grades), William John Pinn (intermediate grades, Spring), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), Helen S. Smith (intermediate grades, Fall)

1899

John Albert Christilaw (senior grades, Fall), Peter H. Moodie (senior grades, Spring), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), Helen S. Smith (intermediate grades)

1900

John Albert Christilaw (senior grades), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), Helen S. Smith (intermediate grades)

1901

G?/T? A? Broadfoot (Fall), John Albert Christilaw (senior grades, Spring), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), Helen S. Smith, John Adam Smith (Spring), David Williamson Yuill (senior grades, Fall)

1902

Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), David Williamson Yuill (senior grades), ? (other teachers)

1903

1904

1905

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades), Jessie A. Campbell (Fall), Violet C. Collins, William L. Findlay (Spring), Christina Mustard, Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), David Williamson Yuill (senior grades, Spring)

1906

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades), Jessie A. Campbell, Violet C. Collins, Margaret McQueen (Fall), Christina Mustard (Spring), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades)

1907

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades), Jessie A. Campbell, Violet C. Collins, Mary Jamieson (Fall), Ruth McConnell (Fall), Margaret McQueen, Annabella Rintoul, Margaret Minaker? (Spring)

1908

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades), Violet C. Collins (Spring), Maud M. McCauley (Fall), Ruth McConnell, Margaret McQueen, Annabella Rintoul (primary grades)

1909

Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades), Minnie Courrell [Connell?], Mary Jamieson, Margaret McQueen, Annabella Rintoul

1910

Inez Bready, Christopher Roscoe “Rossie” Brown (senior grades, Spring), Norah Haney (Spring), James Henry Kiteley (senior grades, Fall), Margaret Madill (Fall), Margaret McQueen, Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), M. Wilson (Spring)

1911

Inez Bready (Spring), James Henry Kiteley (senior grades), Margaret Madill, Ruth McConnell, Edna L. McCeackon? (primary grades, Spring), Margaret Minaker (Fall), Annabella Rintoul (primary grades, Fall)

1912

(Spring only): James Henry Kiteley (senior grades), Margaret Madill, Ruth McConnell, Eva E. McQueen, Annabella Rintoul (primary grades)

1912-1913

George Wesley Bartlett (senior grades), Margaret Madill (Fall), Gertrude Laura Marshall (Spring), Ruth McConnell (Fall), Eva E. McQueen, Annabella Rintoul (primary grades), Alice Shaver

1913-1914

Darlene Batler [Butler?] (primary grades, Spring), George Wesley Bartlett (senior grades), Gertrude Laura Marshall, Ruth McConnell, Annabella Rintoul (primary grades, Fall), Alice Shaver, Myril L. VanWyck

1914-1915

George Wesley Bartlett (grades 9 & 11), Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grades 7-8), T. L. Butler (grades 5-6, Fall), Ruth McConnell (grades 3-4), Gertrude Laura Marshall (grades 5-6, Spring), Annabella Rintoul (grades 1-2), Alice Shaver (grades 10-11)

1915-1916

George Wesley Bartlett (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grades 7-8), Dora Gilman (grades 3-4, Spring), Ruth McConnell (grades 3-4, Fall; grades 1-2, Spring), Brenda MacLean (grades 1-2, November-December), Mary Louise McManus (grades 9-10), Gertrude Laura Marshall (grades 5-6), Annabella Rintoul (grades 1-2, September-November)

1916-1917

Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grades 7-8), Dora Gilman (grades 3-4), Frederick Philip “Fred” Grove (grades 9 & 11), Ruth McConnell (grades 1-2), Mary Louise McManus (grades 10-11), Nina M. Sly (grades 5-6)

1917-1918

Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grades 6-8), Frederick Philip “Fred” Grove (grades 9 & 11, Fall), Edward Sandford Lord (grades 9-11, Spring), Ruth McConnell (grade 1), Mary Louise McManus (grade 10, Fall; grades 10-11, Spring), Minnie Schooley (grades 2-3)

1918-1919

Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grades 6-8), Edward Sandford Lord (grades 9-10), Jessie R. Phoenix (grade 11), Minnie Schooley (grade 1), Nina M. Sly (grades 4-5), Flora May Thompson (grades 2-3)

1919-1920

Elizabeth Gertrude Brown (grades 6-8, Fall), W. McKinnon (grades 6-8, Spring), Jessie R. Phoenix (grade 11), Minnie Schooley (grade 1), William Thompson Shipley (grade 9), Flora May Thompson (grades 2-3), Una Williams (grades 4-5)

1920-1921

W. McKinnon (grades 6-8), Jessie R. Phoenix (grade 9), Minnie Schooley (grade 1), William Thompson Shipley (grade 9), Flora May Thompson (grades 2-3), Una Williams (grades 4-5)

1921-1922

Ernest Cecil Jordan (grade 9, 1922), Paul Cameron Langille (grade 9), W. McKinnon (grades 6-8), Minnie Schooley (grade 1), William Thompson Shipley (grades 10-11), Flora May Thompson (grades 2-3), Una Williams (grades 4-5)

1922-1923

Kathleen B. Bradley (grades 1-2), Ernest Cecil Jordan (grades 10-11), Paul Cameron Langille (grade 9), Ooney Olive MacDonald (grades 7-8), Flora May Thompson (grades 5-6), Jessie Gardner Tod (grades 3-4)

1923-1924

1924-1925

Kathleen B. Bradley (grades 1-2), Millicent B. Ducklow (grades 7-8), Ernest Cecil Jordan (grades 10-11), Paul Cameron Langille (grade 9), Flora May Thompson (grades 5-6), Jessie Gardner Tod (grades 3-4)

1925-1926

Millicent B. Ducklow (grades 7-8, August-December), Ernest Cecil Jordan (grades 10-11, September-April), Paul Cameron Langille (grade 9, August-January; grade 10-11, April-June), Dorothy Lillian McMillan (grades 1-2), Adelaide Grace McQuinn (grades 7-8, January-June), Flora May Thompson (grades 5-6), Jessie Gardner Tod (grades 3-4), Hazel Arretta Vandecar (grade 9, January-June)

1926-1927

Paul Cameron Langille (grade 10-11), Dorothy Lillian McMillan (grades 1-2), Adelaide Grace McQuinn (grades 5-6), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 2-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Hazel Arretta Vandecar (grade 9)

1927-1928

Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), John Henry Hall (grades 9-11, August-December; grades 10-11, January-June), Adelaide Grace McQuinn (grades 5-6), Freda Isabel Morrison (grade 9, January-June), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1928-1929

S. W. Code (grade 11), Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), John Henry Hall (grades 9-10), Adelaide Grace McQuinn (grades 5-6), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1929-1930

Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), Eleanor Ada Fraser (grade 11), John Henry Hall (grades 9-10), Adelaide Grace McQuinn (grades 5-6), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), ? (grades 9-11)

1930-1931

Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), Eleanor Ada Fraser (grade 9 & 11, August-October; grade 11, October-June), Adelaide Grace McQuinn (grades 5-6), Charles Lyon Maris (grades 9-11, August-October; grades 9-10, October-June), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1931-1932

Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), Eleanor Ada Fraser (grade 11), J. Leaman (grades 9-10, September), Adelaide Grace McQuinn (grades 5-6), Galnel? H. Marcoux (grades 9-10, October-June), Charles Lyon Maris (grade 12), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1932-1933

Mary Irene Bailey (grades 5-6), Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), Maurice Wesley Cryderman (grades 9-10), Eleanor Ada Fraser (grade 11), Charles Lyon Maris (grade 12), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1933-1934

Mary Irene Bailey (grades 5-6), Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), Maurice Wesley Cryderman (grades 11), Frank Jacob Harder (grades 9-10), Charles Lyon Maris (grade 12), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1934-1935

Charles Jennings “Charlie” Belton (grades 5-6), Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2), Maurice Wesley Cryderman (grades 11), Frank Jacob Harder (grades 9-10), Charles Lyon Maris (grade 12), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1935-1936

Charles Jennings “Charlie” Belton (grades 5-6), Wilhelmina Frances “Willa” Carson (grade 12), Myrtle Rietta Conway (grade 11), Sibyl Anne Louise Cresswell (grades 1-2, September-April), M. John Henry (grades 9-10), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Lorna Elsie Thorpe (grades 1-2, April-June)

1936-1937

Charles Jennings “Charlie” Belton (grades 5-6), Wilhelmina Frances “Willa” Carson (grade 12), Myrtle Rietta Conway (grade 11), M. John Henry (grades 9-10), Helen Mary Manwaring (grades 3-4, May-June), Cona Mae Sinclair (grades 3-4, August-May), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Lorna Elsie Thorpe (grades 1-2)

1937-1938

Charles Jennings “Charlie” Belton (grades 5-6), Wilhelmina Frances “Willa” Carson (grade 12), Myrtle Rietta Conway (grade 11), M. John Henry (grades 9-10), Bella Miller (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Lorna Elsie Thorpe (grades 1-2)

1938-1939

Charles Jennings “Charlie” Belton (grades 5-6), Myrtle Rietta Conway (grade 11), Arthur Cecil Diehl (grades 9-10), Hilda Mary Granger (grades 1-2), Flora Mabel Hudson (grades 3-4), Joyce Barry Smith (grade 12), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1939-1940

1940-1941

Arthur Cecil Diehl (grade 12), Hilda Mary Granger (grades 1-2), Flora Mabel Hudson (grades 3-4), Margaret Jean Kennedy (grades 5-6), Jean Hill MacGachen (grades 9-10), John Maxwell McGilvray (grade 11), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1941-1942

Vera Gertrude Davidson (grade 11, April-June), Olga Drozdowsky (grade 12), John Maxwell McGilvray (grade 11, September-April), Jessie Ostaff (grades 9-10), Emma Serbin (grades 1-3), Grace Mary Smith (grades 4-6), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1942-1943

Izora Mildre Butler (grades 4-6), Vera Gertrude Davidson (grades 9-10), John Elwin Laird (grade 11), Winifred Jane Margaret Polson (grade 12), Emma Serbin (grades 1-3), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1943-1944

Izora Mildre Butler (grades 4-6), Vera Gertrude Davidson (grades 9-10), Joyce Barry Smith Frame (grade 12, January-June), David Iverach (grade 12, September-December), John Elwin Laird (grade 11), Emma Serbin (grades 1-3), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8)

1944-1945

Izora Mildre Butler (grades 4-6), Esther Davidson (grades 9-10), Joyce Barry Smith Frame (grade 11), Emma Serbin (grades 1-3), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Frank Edward White (grade 12)

1945-1946

Izora Mildre Butler (grades 4-6), Esther Davidson (grade 11), Marjorie Kathleen Neelin (grade 12), Emma Serbin (grades 1-3), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Frank Edward White (grades 9-10)

1946-1947

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grades 1-2, mother of Ronald Smith Broadfoot), Izora Mildre Butler (grades 3-5), Esther Davidson (grade 11), Florence G. Kelly (grade 12), Flora May Thompson (grades 6-8), Frank Edward White (grades 9-10)

1947-1948

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grades 1-2), Emmanuel Victor Edmond Emond (grades 9-10), Cecil Victor Gunn (grade 11), Flora May Thompson (grades 6-8), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grades 3-5), Frank Edward White (grade 12)

1948-1949

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grades 1-2), Emmanuel Victor Edmond Emond (grades 9-10), Joyce Barry Smith Frame (grade 11), Flora May Thompson (grades 6-8), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grades 3-5), Frank Edward White (grade 12)

1949-1950

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grades 1-2), Emmanuel Victor Edmond Emond (grades 9-10), Joyce Barry Smith Frame (grade 11), Sheila Gladys Elaine McTavish (grades 3-4), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grades 5-6), Frank Edward White (grade 12)

1950-1951

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grades 1-2), Emmanuel Victor Edmond Emond (grade 11), Joyce Barry Smith Frame (grade 12), Sheila Gladys Elaine McTavish (grades 2-3), Robert McKay Stevenson (grades 9-10), Flora May Thompson (grades 6-8), Geraldine Evelyn Thompson (grades 4-5)

1951-1952

Annabelle Ellen Bend (grades 9-10), Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grades 1-2), Peter Henry Funk (grade 12), Viola Ethel Joy Olson (grades 4-5), Lloyd Sulymka (grade 11), Flora May Thompson (grades 6-8), Laura Emily Wood (grades 2-3)

1952-1953

Velma Beatrice Bamford (grades 3-4), Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Peter Henry Funk (grade 12), John Francis Goodwin (grades 9-10), Gloria Dolores Kuhn (grades 5-6), Robert McKay Stevenson (grade 11, March-June), Lloyd Sulymka (grade 11, September-December), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Mac Lane Turner (grade 11, January-February), Laura Emily Wood (grades 2-3)

1953-1954

Douglas John Argent (grade 11, August-March), Velma Beatrice Bamford (grade 3), Joyce Marie Birch (grades 4-5), Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Peter John Buhr (grade 11, April-June), Eva Calverley (grade 12), John Francis Goodwin (grades 9-10), Gloria Dolores Kuhn (grades 5-6), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Mac Lane Turner (grade 11, March-April), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1954-1955

Joyce Marie Birch (grade 3), Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Peter Buhr (grade 11), John Francis Goodwin (grades 9-10), Helen Marjorie Leckie (grade 12), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grades 6-7), Zdzislaw Adam Straszynski (grade 9), Marjorie Ann Sulymka (grades 4-5), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1955-1956

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Ron. S. Broadfoot (grade 10, January-May), Peter Buhr (grade 10, May-June), Frank Unrau Dyck (grade 11), Lena Giesbrecht (grade 12), John Francis Goodwin (grade 9), Shirley Louise Law (grade 3), Joan Mary Matychuk (grades 4-5), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grades 5-6), Zdzislaw Adam Straszynski (grade 10, August-December), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1956-1957

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Frank Unrau Dyck (grade 11), Lena Giesbrecht (grade 12), Lawrence A. Kwiatkowski (grade 9), Shirley Louise Law (grades 3-4), Joan Mary Matychuk (grades 4-5), Helen Evelyn Moon (grade 10), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grades 5-6), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Laura Emily Wood (grades 2-3)

1957-1958

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9, September & January-June), Ruth Alma Emisch (grades 4-5), Lena Giesbrecht (grade 12, August-December), Frank Klassen (grade 9, October-December; grade 12, January-June), Elizabeth “Beth” Litton (grades 3-4), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Helen Evelyn Moon (grade 11), William Schellenberg (grade 9, August-September), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grades 5-6), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1958-1959

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9), Heather M. Stewart Coates (grade 10), Phyllis Diehl (grades 3-4, February), Marguerite Jessie English (grade 5), Dennis W. Findlay (grade 11), Elizabeth “Beth” Litton (grades 3-4, February-March), Teresa Moloney (grade 12), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grade 6), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Beverley Ann Wallis (grades 3-4, August-February & April-June), Laura Emily Wood (grades 2-3)

1959-1960

Jelsing Bailey (grade 9), Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grades 4-5), Marshall Clayton Effler (grade 12), Dennis W. Findlay (grade 11), Robert Hartley (grade 11), Marilynn Elsie Harvey (grade 10), Marie Merron McRae (grades 3-4), Ruth J. Martinussen (grade 9), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grade 6), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

Principals (Gladstone Elementary School)

1960-1961

1961-1965

Frank Porada

1965-1967

John Wellington Wilson

1967-1968

1968-1969

Clair Edmond Dawson (?-1995)

1969-1973

Edward Sklar

Teachers (Gladstone Elementary School)

Among the other teachers at Gladstone Elementary School was James S. McKessock (1970s).

1960-1961

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 5), Marie Merron McRae (grade 4), Viola Ethel Joy Mowat (grades 3), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grades 6-7), Flora May Thompson (grades 7-8), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1961-1962

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 5), Marie Merron McRae (grade 4), Viola Ethel Joy Mowat (grade 3), Mabel Verna Otto (grade 2, May-June), Frank Porada (grades 7-8), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grade 6), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2, September-May)

1962-1963

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Marie Merron McRae (grades 4-5), Viola Ethel Joy Mowat (grades 3-4), Frank Porada (grades 7-8), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grade 6), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1963-1964

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Margaret Louise Kuharski (grades 3-4), Marie Merron McRae (grades 4-5), Frank Porada (grades 7-8), Agnes Lillias Stewart (grade 6), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1964-1965

Dorothy Marion Archibald (special education, ungraded), Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Margaret Louise Kuharski (grades 3-4, January-June), Marie Merron McRae (grades 4-5), Bernice Pearl Milne (grades 3-4, September-December), Frank Porada (grades 7-8), Agnes Lillias Stewart Skaftfeld (grades 5-6), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1965-1966

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Frances May Griffiths (grades 4-5), Margaret Louise Kuharski (grades 5-6), Rhoda Emily McCurry (ungraded), John Wellington Wilson (grades 7-8), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2), Marshia Evelyn Yourcheck (grades 3-4)

1966-1967

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Margaret Anne Broadfoot (grade 5), Thelma Roberta Carefoot (grade 6), Frances May Griffiths (grade 4), John Isaac Krahn (grade 7), Rhoda Emily McCurry (ungraded), Enid Marilyn Watt (grade 7), John Wellington Wilson (grade 8), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2), Marshia Evelyn Yourcheck (grade 3)

1967-1968

Helen Scotland Broadfoot (grade 1), Margaret Anne Broadfoot (grade 5), Robert Burns Jr. (grade 8), Thelma Roberta Carefoot (grade 6), Sharon Beverly Linklater (grade 3), Mabel Verne Otto (grade 4), Sharon Marlene “Sherri” Toth (grade 7), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1968-1969

Dorothy Myrtle Blair (grade 6), Margaret Anne Broadfoot (grade 5), Thelma Roberta Carefoot (grade 6), Linda Jean Crooks (grade 7), Judy Lynn Danard (grade 8), Kathryn Mary Humes (grade 4), Kathyran Jean James (grade 1), David Bjarni Johanson (grade 8), May Emily Lewis (grade 3), Elizabeth Alice McInnes (grade 1), Mary Dorothy Evelyn McLenechan (grade 7), Mabel Verne Otto (grade 4), Linda Joyce Switzer (grade 5), Sharron Anne Willis (grade 2), Laura Emily Wood (grade 2)

1969-1970

Dorothy Myrtle Blair (grade 6), Thelma Roberta Carefoot (grade 6), Marilyn Isabelle Henderson Chandler (grade 2), Linda Jean Crooks (grade 8), Lorraine Joyce Daniel (remedial reading), Kathyran Jean James (grade 1), David Bjarni Johanson (grade 8), Brian Allen Jones (grade 7), May Emily Lewis (grade 3), Elizabeth Alice McInnes (grade 1), Helen Frances Milne (grade 7), Janice Faye Morgan (kindergarten), Mabel Verne Otto (grade 4), Noreen Jean Rossnagel (grade 4), Odile Josephine Simon (grade 5), Linda Joyce Switzer (grade 5), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 3), Sharron Anne Willis (grade 2)

1970-1971

Dorothy Myrtle Blair (grade 6), Marilyn Isabelle Henderson Chandler (grade 2), Linda Jean Crooks (grade 8), Lorraine Joyce Daniel (resource), David Bjarni Johanson (grade 8), Brian Allen Jones (grade 7), May Emily Lewis (grade 3), Elizabeth Alice McInnes (grade 1), Lorne Elizabeth Rosemary McKay (grade 2), Helen Frances Milne (grade 7), Janice Faye Morgan (kindergarten), Elizabeth Ann Murchison (grade 6), Mabel Verne Otto (grade 4), Noreen Jean Rossnagel (grade 4), Linda Joyce Switzer Scharien (grade 5), Kathyran Jean James Stewart (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 3)

1971-1972

Betty Anne Aitken (physical education), Dorothy Myrtle Blair (grade 6), Betty Lee Brown (kindergarten), Marilyn Isabelle Henderson Chandler (grade 2), Frances May Clayton (grade 2), Linda Jean Crooks (grade 7), Lorraine Joyce Daniel (resource), Elizabeth Alice McInnes (grade 1), Donna Lynne McLaughlin (grade 6), Helen Frances Milne (grade 7), Frances Gloria Nash (grade 4), Mabel Verne Otto (grade 4), Sharon Gayle Robbins (grade 5), Linda Joyce Switzer Scharien (grade 5), Kathyran Jean James Stewart (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 3), Laura Emily Wood (grade 3)

1972-1973

Betty Anne Aitken (physical education), Dorothy Myrtle Blair (grade 6), Betty Lee Brown (kindergarten), Ralph J. Cibula (grade 8), Frances May Clayton (grade 2), Linda Jean Crooks (grade 8), Elizabeth Alice McInnes (resource), Donna Lynne McLaughlin (grade 5), Helen Frances Milne (grade 6), Linda Mae O’Connell (grade 2), Mabel Verne Otto (grade 4), Linda Joyce Switzer Scharien (grade 5), Edward Sklar (grade 7), Kathyran Jean James Stewart (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 3), Laura Emily Wood (grade 3), Colleen Margaret Wylie (no grade, half time)

Postcard view of the first Gladstone School

Postcard view of the first Gladstone School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2014-0254

Postcard view of Empire Day activities at the first Gladstone School

Postcard view of Empire Day activities at the first Gladstone School (1915)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2012-0172

Postcard view of the second Gladstone School

Postcard view of the second Gladstone School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2012-0082

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: William Morton Collegiate (141 Morris Street South, Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pembina School / Gladstone School (Osborne Street, Winnipeg)

Memorable Manitobans: John Hamilton Gordon Russell (1863-1946)