Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Buxton Lyall (1877-1948)

Hugh Buxton Lyall

Businessman.

Born at Sutton West, Ontario on 29 August 1877, son of John Lyall and Frances Sibbald, he moved to Regina, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan) at age 13. In 1900 he came to Winnipeg, and soon began a machine and foundry business, with Thomas Russ Deacon, which eventually became Manitoba Bridge and Iron Works Limited. He acted as President and General Manager of the Manitoba Rolling Mills Company and Vice-President of the H. L. Perry Company.

He was a member of the council of the Winnipeg Board of Trade in the early 1920s, the Manitoba Council of Industry, and chairman of the prairie division of the Canadian Manufacturers’ Association until 1926. In 1930, he was appointed a member of the Canadian Committee of the Hudson's Bay Company, and retired in January 1948. During years of war, he served under the national war services committee as an industrial representative on the Manitoba divisional board.

He married Grace Agnes Sibbald (1881-1966) and they had four children: Margaret Agnes Lyall (1905-1960), Gladys Russell Lyall (1907-2001, wife of Rupert Leslie Taylor), Lloyd Hugh Lyall (1912-?), and Grace Jean Lyall (1921-?). He served as rector’s ward of St. Andrews Anglican Church, Winnipeg. In 1915 he moved to Little Britain and became Warden of St. Thomas Church, a post he held for over 30 years. He was member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, and Motor Country Club, and a founding trustee of the Sir Hugh John Macdonald Memorial Hostel for Boys.

He died at Little Britain on 12 March 1948 and was buried in the St. Andrew’s-on-the-Red Anglican Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lyall House (830 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg)