Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Harold Lawson (1907-1964)

Educator.

Born at the Rural Municipality of Dufferin on 22 July 1907, son of David Lawson and Laura Bell Coulter, he taught at Ager School (1926-1928) and Sharon School (1929-1930) before moving to Winnipeg, where he taught in West Kildonan at Centennial School and John H. Gunn School (1930-1931) prior to becoming Principal of Governor Semple School (1936-1939) and earning a BA from the University of Manitoba in 1938. During the Second World War, he served as a Flying Officer and married Dorothy van Dusen Greenway (1910-1992) at the United Church in Crystal City on 2 July 1942. The couple had three daughters and moved to Mont Joli, Quebec for a while before returning to Winnipeg, taking up residence at 272 Oak Street. He taught at Earl Grey School (1948-1957) and Churchill High (1957-?) before heading overseas with the Federal Department of External Affairs, teaching English at St. Thomas’ Secondary School at Kuching, Sarawak, Borneo. While on vacation in nearby Singapore, he suffered a heart attack and died on 30 January 1964.