Historic Sites of Manitoba: Governor Semple School (Jefferon Avenue, Winnipeg)

Named for colonial official Robert Semple, who was killed at the Battle of Seven Oaks in 1816, a two-storey brick school was built in 1913 on a design by local architect Edgar Prain. It eventually became part of the Seven Oaks School Division. The site was on the north side of Jefferson Avenue east of McPhillips Street in West Kildonan. The school closed in 1941 and, in 1943, after an advertised period of several months to sell off any desired building components, the structure was demolished by Billinkoff’s Building Wreckers. The site is now occupied by a residential development.

In 1950, the Governor Semple name was reused on a school located east of Main Street.

1916-1917

Margaret Robertson (1891-?)

1917-1929

Earl Innes Fritch (1891-1983)

1929-1931

Eldon Franklin Simms (1907-1964)

1931-1935

John Leamen (1908-1967)

1936-1939

Arthur Harold Lawson (1907-1964)

1939-1941

No information.

The original Governor Semple School building, constructed in 1913 and demolished in 1943. A bridge in the foregound spanned a ditch on Jefferson Avenue (no date)
Source: A Historical Study of Public Education in West Kildonan to 1959 by Raymond Ronald Bailey, 1966, Collection of Mrs. A. E. Derham

The original Governor Semple School building being demolished

The original Governor Semple School building being demolished (1943)