Memorable Manitobans: George Lawrence (1857-1924)

George Lawrence
Click to enlarge

Implement and grain dealer, MLA (1900-1903), MLA (1903-1907), MLA (1908-1910), MLA (1911-1914), MLA (1914-1915).

Born at Zephar, Ontario on 21 March 1857, son of Noble J. Lawrence and Sarah Lyons, he came to Manitoba in 1878, spent a year at Winnipeg then took up a homestead near Glenora. In 1883 he opened a branch of the Massey-Harris agricultural implements business at Glenora then opened another branch at Killarney in 1886. He served as a councillor for the Rural Municipality of Derby and Rural Municipality of Argyle.

He retired from business in 1892 and make his first attempt at election to the Manitoba Legislature, being defeated by Finlay M. Young. He was first elected for the Killarney constituency at the 1899 general election, and was re-elected in 1903, 1907, 1910, 1911, and 1914. From 1911 to 1915 he was the Minister of Agriculture and Immigration, then was defeated in the 1915 general election. On 13 December 1904, he married Phoebe Coghlan (?-?) of Dublin, Ireland. They had a son, Desmond George Lloyd Lawrence (1905-?). He was a member of the Independent Order of Foresters, Orange Order, Black Knights of Ireland, and Anglican church. He served as President of the Southern Manitoba Agricultural and Arts Association.

He and his family moved to California around 1923 where his only son was to attend college. He died at San Francisco on 25 May 1924. He is commemorated by the Rural Municipality of Lawrence in Manitoba.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Demonstration Farm House (44 Water Street, Killarney, Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)