Memorable Manitobans: Sidney Edward Lang (1864-1950)

Sidney Edward Lang

Educator, school inspector, author.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 17 February 1864, son of James Lang, he came to Manitoba as a boy and attended rural schools. He received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba and a Masters degree from Cornell University. He taught briefly at Albion School (1885), Riverside School (1886), and Virden School (1888) then began working as a Manitoba School Inspector in 1890, serving the area west of Brandon until 1905 when he became a teacher in the Central Normal School. Partly responsible for establishing high school education in Manitoba, he was a High School Inspector from 1911 to 1923 when he retired and moved to Victoria, British Columbia.

On 14 December 1891, he married Emily Gertrude Miller at Brandon. They had no children. The author of a book on philosophy, he published a schoolbook known as Lang’s Grammar and contributed to the first edition of “Who’s Who” in Manitoba. He serve as President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1906-1907). He was member of the Masonic lodges at Virden and Winnipeg.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 6 November 1950 and was buried in the Royal Oak Burial Park at Saanich, British Columbia.