Memorable Manitobans: Jerry Kruk (1940-2012)

Athlete, businessman, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 3 April 1940, he grew up in the North End and was educated at the University of Manitoba, obtaining a degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1960 and an MBA in Finance in 1976. He worked at the Greater Winnipeg Gas Company from 1962 until his retirement as Vice President of Operations in 1991.

Active in minor league hockey, in his youth he played with the North Winnipeg Excelsiors, St. Boniface Canadians, and Winnipeg Braves, the latter of which won the Memorial Cup in 1959 and for which he was inducted into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame and the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame. After graduating from university, he played with the St. Paul Saints for two years. He served as a Chairman of Elmhurst Golf Country Club, Chairman of Winnipeg Enterprise Corporation, and was a board member of the former Winnipeg Jets and Vice President of the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame. He also served for over 35 years on the boards of the Misericordia Hospital, Misericordia Corporation, and the Holy Family Home. He was President of CAA Manitoba from 1991 to 2004.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 January 2012 and was buried in All Saints Cemetery.